Batch Video Ads for Med Spas in 2026: 300 Compliant Ads Per Month for Botox, Filler, and Body Contouring
Batch video ads for med spas in 2026: produce 300+ compliant Botox, filler, CoolSculpting, GLP-1, and membership ads per month. CPL benchmarks, Meta and FDA compliance, and ROI by service type.

Walk into any med spa marketing meeting in 2026 and you'll find the same conversation. The owner — usually a physician, NP, or PA — knows paid social is supposed to be working. They've watched competitors blow up on Instagram. And they have, somewhere in their Meta Ads Manager, four video ads from a UGC creator they paid in November. CPL is climbing. Two ads got rejected for "before and after" violations. One was paused because Meta flagged a "health condition" claim. The fourth is showing every prospective patient in a 25-mile radius for the eighth time this month.
That's a creative volume problem layered on top of a compliance problem. Med spa is the most regulated, most algorithmically-policed category on Meta — and the practices winning have stopped treating ads as an afterthought and started running creative the way they run a treatment schedule: as a system, with rules, and with enough volume that no single ad is load-bearing.
The med spas dominating their markets in 2026 aren't running four ads. They're running 300+ per month — Botox first-visit specials, experience-led filler creative (no before/afters in feed), CoolSculpting framed around lifestyle and technology, GLP-1 messaging that survives an FDA letter, membership acquisition, and IV wellness for the cash-pay audience. They produce that volume in 24–48 hours from one filming day. And every ad ships with compliance built into the template.
This is the playbook.
TL;DR
- 300+ video ads per month is the realistic baseline for a med spa spending $3,000+/month on Meta — anything less and you're burning frequency before your audience converts
- $5–$50 per video ad via batch production versus $400–$2,500 per ad through traditional agencies and UGC marketplaces
- CPL benchmarks for med spas in 2026: $20–$80 for a lead, $60–$200 for a booked consultation, $100–$350 for a first appointment that shows up
- Average first-visit ticket: Botox $400–$900, lip/cheek filler $700–$1,500, CoolSculpting $1,500–$4,500 per cycle, body contouring packages $2,500–$8,000, GLP-1 monthly $300–$700, membership $99–$299/month
- Compliance is the entire game. Meta restricts before/after imagery for cosmetic procedures, FDA polices off-label injectable claims, state medical boards govern who can advertise what, and HIPAA governs which patient images you can show at all
- GLP-1 is the highest-margin and highest-risk category in med spa advertising right now — FDA and FTC scrutiny is intense and compounded semaglutide messaging has triggered enforcement letters in 2024–2025
- 3–6x ROAS is realistic for med spas that match ad type to season, route the GLP-1 and compliance-sensitive angles correctly, and rotate creative every 10–14 days
Key Takeaways
- Med spa audiences fatigue in 7–10 days. A practice running 4 ads against a 200,000-person local audience at $4,000/month is hitting frequency 4.0+ inside two weeks — that's when CPL doubles and patients start scrolling past you.
- Before/after photos in Meta feed are restricted under Meta's Health & Wellness policy for cosmetic procedures. Workaround: lead with the experience, the technology, the provider, and the lifestyle outcome — not side-by-side comparisons.
- Avg first-visit ticket of $400–$900 on Botox and $700–$1,500 on filler means you can afford a $100–$200 CPA on a first appointment and still print profit on visit one, before you've earned a single dollar of LTV.
- LTV per acquired patient runs 4–8x first-visit ticket for med spas with a working membership program and a real retention model. That's where the math actually justifies a $250 CPA on a new Botox patient.
- Injectables and GLP-1 are the practice of medicine in most states — your ads have to comply with state medical board rules about who can hold out as a provider, what MD/NP/PA supervision claims look like, and whether you can quote drug-specific pricing at all.
- UGC marketplaces are a liability vector for med spas: FTC #ad disclosure errors, off-label claims by non-medical creators, unverifiable testimonials, and Meta policy violations all get attributed to your ad account and your medical license, not the creator's.
- The single biggest ROI lever in med spa advertising is membership conversion. A $129/month member generating $1,548/year for 3–4 years justifies a $350 first-visit acquisition cost in a way Botox-only economics never can.
The Med Spa Creative Volume Problem
Med spa is one of the hardest categories on paid social. Three things are true at once:
- Small and local audience — most med spas serve a 10–25 mile radius, meaning addressable Meta audience is 150,000 to 600,000 people.
- Massively policed category — Meta's automated review flags cosmetic language, before/after imagery, weight-loss claims, and personal attribute hooks at higher rates than almost any other vertical.
- Repetition-sensitive audience — beauty and wellness content trains the eye to spot ads instantly.
Run three or four ads into that environment and you'll fail fast. By week two, your top responders have seen each creative 5–7 times. By week four, the owner concludes "Meta doesn't work for med spas." It does. The creative pipeline never matched the algorithm's demand for fresh inputs.
The Production Comparison Most Owners Need to See
| Production Model | Cost per ad | Turnaround | Volume capacity (per month) | Compliance review | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional Video Agency | $800–$2,500 | 3–6 weeks | 2–6 | Manual, per-asset, usually no med spa specialization | One hero brand video per year. Not a viable engine for paid social. |
| UGC Marketplace (Billo, Insense, etc.) | $150–$600 | 7–14 days | 10–30 | None — creator-driven; FTC, FDA, and Meta violations attributed to your account | Brands without medical regulation. High risk for med spas. |
| In-House Production (staff/marketing) | $50–$250 | 1–3 weeks | 15–40 | Whatever your in-house compliance review can sustain | Practices with a dedicated marketing hire and an existing compliance workflow. |
| Prestyj Batch Video Ads | $5–$50 | 24–48 hours | 150–400+ | Template-level review built in (NMLS-style: medical disclosures, no off-label, HIPAA-safe footage rules) | Med spas running $3K+/month in paid social that need volume and a defensible compliance posture. |
The two columns most owners gloss over are turnaround and compliance review. A UGC marketplace looks cheap until you've had two ads rejected, one creator make a "treats migraines" Botox claim that gets the asset pulled, and a third using a before/after side-by-side that flags your whole account. The "real" cost of UGC for med spas includes rejected campaigns, disabled ad accounts, and — in worst cases — FTC or state medical board attention.
Sample Ad Concepts: 14 Compliant Hooks for Med Spas
Here's what 14 compliant ad concepts look like for the most-advertised med spa services. Each one can be batch-produced into 15–30 variations.
- Botox first-time special. "First-time Botox at [practice] is $X/unit through Friday. Your injector is a [credential] with [N] years of experience." Lead with the provider, not the outcome.
- Lip filler — experience-led. "This is what your first filler consult actually feels like." Walk-through of the room, the injector explaining anatomy, the numbing. No before/after frames in feed.
- Body contouring — technology-led. "How CoolSculpting actually works (and why it's not lipo)." Focus on the technology, FDA clearance, lifestyle outcome. Avoid side-by-side body imagery.
- Microneedling / RF skin tightening. "What 4 microneedling sessions look like — the experience, not the results." Frame around routine, downtime, in-office time.
- IV therapy / hangover / wellness. "Why our IV menu is built by an MD, not a wellness influencer." Lead with medical oversight — the most permissive Meta category in the med spa stack.
- GLP-1 / medical weight loss — carefully. "Medically supervised weight management with [credential]. Eligibility based on a full medical intake — we don't prescribe without one." No before/after, no pounds-lost claims, no "miracle drug" language.
- Laser hair removal package. "6 sessions, one price, no surprise upcharges." Price transparency is the entire angle.
- HydraFacial intro. "Your first HydraFacial at [practice] is $X. Here's exactly what's in it." The "gunk tube" from the machine is compelling and platform-safe visual content.
- Dermaplaning. "What dermaplaning actually does — and what it doesn't." Strong evergreen hook for first-time aesthetic patients.
- Chemical peels. "Light peel vs. medium peel vs. TCA — which one is right for you?" Education and provider expertise. Mention downtime honestly.
- PRP / PRF hair restoration. "Hair restoration with your own platelets — what 3 PRP sessions look like." Process-led, no guaranteed regrowth claims.
- PDO threads. "PDO threads aren't a facelift. Here's what they actually do." Skeptic-protection framing.
- "Med spa vs. day spa" differentiator. "A med spa is a medical practice. Here's why that matters when you're choosing where to get injected."
- Injector education hook. "3 questions to ask before you let anyone inject your face." The single highest-trust hook in the category.
The point isn't that you produce one of each. It's that one 20–30 minute filming day with your injector should generate 15 to 30 variations of each. That's how you get to 300 ads/month.
The Compliance Reality No Med Spa Marketer Wants to Talk About
This section is intentionally long because compliance is the single largest source of failure in med spa advertising — and the single largest source of risk to the practice's medical license, ad account, and reputation. If you read nothing else in this post, read this section.
Meta's Health & Wellness Policy and Cosmetic Procedures
Meta restricts ads implying negative self-perception or promising specific body transformations. For cosmetic procedures, Meta's enforcement system rejects:
- Side-by-side before/after photos of cosmetic procedures in feed placements
- Close-up body imagery implying the viewer's body is inadequate
- Weight-loss framing emphasizing "before" body shapes
- Personal attribute targeting implying Meta knows the viewer's body, age, or condition
A "lost 30 pounds with our GLP-1 program" video with a comparison frame will be rejected, and repeated violations can disable the ad account. A "medically supervised weight management — here's how the program works" video with the provider on camera will run.
The fix isn't to fight Meta's policy. Reorient creative around what Meta will allow:
- The experience — what it's like to be a patient at your practice
- The technology — how the device or treatment works
- The provider — credentials, training, supervision model
- The lifestyle implication — confidence at a wedding, vacation, the gym — without showing the comparison body
This isn't a compromise. First-time patients aren't picking your practice because of someone else's before-and-after — they're scared of a bad result and want to know the provider knows what they're doing. Experience-led, provider-led creative speaks directly to that fear.
FDA Regulation of Botox, Fillers, and Devices
Botox (onabotulinumtoxinA), Dysport, Xeomin, Jeuveau, hyaluronic acid fillers (Juvederm, Restylane, RHA), CoolSculpting, Emsculpt, and most laser/RF devices are FDA-regulated. The advertising implications:
- No off-label claims. Botox is FDA-approved for specific cosmetic indications (glabellar lines, crow's feet, forehead lines) and several medical indications. Advertising it for off-label uses — neck lines, masseter slimming, chronic migraine treatment outside the approved indication, "Botox lip flip" without context — creates regulatory exposure for the prescriber.
- Drug names are restricted. Some state medical boards and Meta's policy enforcement treat brand-name drug mentions differently than generic descriptions. "Tox" and "neurotoxin" are common safer alternatives in ad copy where appropriate.
- CoolSculpting and Emsculpt are FDA-cleared for specific body areas and patient populations. Claims should match the device's clearance — not extrapolated outcomes.
Who Can Administer (and Therefore Advertise) Injectables
Injectables are the practice of medicine in most U.S. states. Most require an MD, DO, NP, PA, or RN (RN rules vary by state and often require physician oversight). A handful of states have stricter NP/PA scope-of-practice rules. Several explicitly prohibit non-medical staff from administering injectables.
Your ads cannot imply that someone not legally permitted to administer a treatment in your state is doing so. People on camera who appear to be injecting must be the ones legally permitted to. State medical boards do monitor advertising.
Drug-Specific Pricing in Ads
Some states restrict how Botox can be advertised by unit price, particularly with offers construable as inducement. Always check your state's rules. Where unit pricing is allowed, include a disclosure that pricing is per unit, units required vary, and consultation is required.
Testimonial and Endorsement Rules (FTC)
The FTC requires that testimonials reflect typical results (or carry a "results not typical" disclosure), material connections be disclosed (#ad, #sponsored), claims be substantiated, and the endorser actually used the service. Influencer and UGC testimonials must carry the disclosure in the video itself, not just in the caption.
This is the single biggest reason UGC marketplaces are dangerous for med spas. A creator who fails to disclose properly creates an FTC violation that follows the advertiser, not the creator.
HIPAA and Patient Imagery
If your practice operates as a medical practice, patient photos and videos are protected health information. A standard photo release form is not sufficient — marketing use requires HIPAA-compliant authorization specifying what media, where it will be displayed, duration, and revocation rights. Your batch workflow needs to track every patient appearance so revocations can flow through cleanly.
GLP-1 / Compounded Semaglutide and Tirzepatide
The highest-risk advertising category in med spa right now. GLP-1 medications (semaglutide, tirzepatide) exploded in cash-pay weight management. Compounded versions filled an FDA-declared shortage period — and as shortage status changed in 2024–2025, the legality of continued compounding tightened, and FDA + FTC scrutiny intensified.
Specific risks: pounds-lost claims without typical-results disclosure; comparative claims vs. branded products (Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, Zepbound); "compounded semaglutide" framing in jurisdictions where compounding is now restricted; off-label use claims; failure to disclose side-effect profiles and prescription-only status.
Meta compounds this — weight loss imagery and weight-related personal attribute targeting are particularly restricted. Even FDA-compliant GLP-1 ads can get pulled for unrelated Meta policy reasons.
Safe posture: lead with the medical program, not the drug. Show intake, the provider, monthly follow-up, lab work. Avoid drug names where possible. Avoid weight-comparison imagery entirely. Consult compliance counsel on state-specific compounded medication restrictions.
Discriminatory Targeting and Personal Attributes
Health ads aren't in a formal Special Ad Category, but Meta's enforcement of personal attribute restrictions is aggressive. You can't run cosmetic ads that imply Meta knows the user's body, age, or condition; target/exclude based on protected class characteristics; or use "you"/"your body" language that trips the personal attribute filter.
Replace "Are you struggling with stubborn fat?" with "How CoolSculpting works for stubborn fat." Replace "You'll lose 20 pounds" with "Our medically supervised weight management program — here's what's included." The shift from second-person body claims to third-person education is the entire ballgame.
Compliance Workflow: The Template Approach
The only way to produce 300 ads/month and remain compliant is to build compliance into the template, not review individual ads. Your batch workflow needs:
- Pre-approved hook frameworks — opening lines that have passed compliance review
- Pre-approved disclosure footers — standard closing cards for testimonials, GLP-1, pricing, treatment claims
- A "no-fly list" of words and visual constructions (off-label uses, before/after side-by-sides, body comparison framing)
- Patient release tracking linked to specific media assets for clean revocation
- A documented review log evidencing your good-faith compliance program
This is the workflow Prestyj builds into med spa batch production. Template-level review scales. Individual-ad review does not.
The Six Core Med Spa Video Ad Types
Med spas have six core video ad categories. Each one converts on a different timeline, requires a different creative structure, and produces meaningfully different ROI.
1. Injectables First-Visit Specials (Botox / Filler / Tox)
Purpose: Acquire a new patient at their first injectable appointment — the gateway service for most med spa patient relationships.
Average Ticket: $400–$900 (Botox/tox), $700–$1,500 (lip/cheek filler)
Creative Characteristics: First-visit injectable ads work because the audience is large, the price is approachable, and patient hesitation is uniform: "I want this but I'm scared of a bad result." The job is to reduce fear, not push the offer.
The strongest hooks lead with the provider. "Meet [Injector], NP — 11 years injecting." "What your first Botox consult actually looks like." "3 questions to ask before anyone injects your face." The price offer is a proof point, not the hook.
What to Vary Across Your Batch:
- Injector featured (if multiple)
- Hook angle (provider credentials vs. consult walkthrough vs. category education vs. price)
- Price framing (per unit vs. package vs. first-visit special)
- Testimonial source and pain point (cautious first-timer vs. switching from another practice)
- Time-of-day setting (morning consult vs. lunchtime appointment)
Platform Priority: Instagram Reels first (the platform's beauty audience is unmatched). Meta Feed. TikTok with extra care on compliance.
2. Body Contouring & Sculpting (CoolSculpting / Emsculpt / RF)
Purpose: Acquire higher-ticket body procedure patients on multi-cycle packages.
Average Ticket: $1,500–$4,500/cycle CoolSculpting, $2,500–$8,000 for multi-cycle packages, $1,800–$3,500 for Emsculpt series.
Creative Characteristics: The category where compliance discipline matters most. Meta is unforgiving of weight-comparison imagery; the audience is most sensitive to feeling judged; the procedure is good content when framed around technology and experience, not body comparison.
Winning hooks: "How CoolSculpting actually works (and why it's not lipo)." "Emsculpt isn't a workout replacement — it's an amplifier." "What 4 CoolSculpting cycles actually feel like." These meet patients at consideration with information they don't have, without making them feel inadequate.
What to Vary Across Your Batch:
- Device featured (CoolSculpting vs. Emsculpt vs. RF)
- Body area discussed (without imagery of that body area on a patient)
- Hook angle (technology explainer vs. experience walkthrough vs. provider supervision vs. package pricing)
- Lifestyle framing (post-baby, pre-vacation, pre-wedding — without before/after framing)
- Provider on camera
Platform Priority: Meta Feed and Reels. YouTube pre-roll for consideration-stage research. Be especially careful with TikTok on body content.
3. Skin & Laser Services (Microneedling / RF / Lasers / Peels)
Purpose: Acquire patients on entry-level aesthetic services with strong package conversion potential.
Average Ticket: $250–$500 per session, $1,200–$3,000 for typical packages.
Creative Characteristics: The easiest med spa category to advertise on Meta — visual procedures, lower compliance risk, broader audience. The job: demystify the procedure and reduce friction to booking. Strong hooks: "What microneedling actually does (in 60 seconds)." "Light peel vs. medium peel — which is right for you?" Visual procedure footage outperforms talking-head ads here.
What to Vary Across Your Batch:
- Procedure highlighted (microneedling vs. RF microneedling vs. laser vs. peel)
- Concern addressed (texture vs. tone vs. acne scarring vs. anti-aging)
- Package framing
- Downtime honesty ("Here's exactly what the next 48 hours look like")
- Visual treatment in-room footage vs. provider-to-camera
Platform Priority: Instagram Reels (visual procedure content is native here). TikTok. Meta Feed.
4. Medical Weight Loss / GLP-1
Purpose: Acquire patients on monthly recurring weight management — high LTV, highest compliance complexity.
Average Ticket: $300–$700/month, often a 3–6 month committed program.
Creative Characteristics: Re-read the GLP-1 compliance section before producing creative here. The winning angle: the program, not the drug. Lead with intake, medical oversight, labs, monthly check-ins. The medication is one tool inside comprehensive care.
Hooks that work: "Medically supervised weight management — here's what's actually in the program." "Why we won't prescribe weight management medications without a full medical intake." These position the practice as a medical home, not a GLP-1 dispensary — safer compliance, higher-LTV patient.
What to Vary Across Your Batch:
- Provider credentials and oversight model
- Program inclusions (labs, check-ins, nutrition support)
- Patient testimonial — focused on the process and care experience, not pounds lost
- Intake process walkthrough
- Eligibility criteria explainer
Platform Priority: Meta with caution and template-level compliance review on every variant. Avoid TikTok for GLP-1 creative — algorithmic flagging is aggressive and inconsistent.
5. Membership & Loyalty Acquisition
Purpose: Convert first-visit and direct-response prospects into recurring members — the highest-LTV outcome in med spa.
Average Ticket: $99–$299/month membership, plus $1,500–$5,000+ annual visit volume from members.
Creative Characteristics: The quiet workhorses of med spa advertising. They don't convert as cheaply as a "$10/unit Botox" offer, but the patient acquired on a membership ad is worth dramatically more long-term.
The strongest hooks are math hooks. "$129/month includes 2 facials, 20 units of tox, and 15% off everything else." "Members pay $9/unit on tox. Non-members pay $13." These convert price-sensitive patients into the program where you can deliver more services and retain longer.
What to Vary Across Your Batch:
- Price framing (per month vs. annual savings vs. cost-per-treatment math)
- Membership tier featured (basic vs. premium vs. injector-focused)
- Member benefit highlighted (priority booking vs. unit pricing vs. event invitations)
- Testimonial from existing member
- Audience targeting (new patients vs. existing patient retargeting)
Platform Priority: Meta Feed and Stories (membership conversion is direct-response). Email retargeting for existing patient base.
6. Wellness / IV Therapy / Longevity
Purpose: Acquire cash-pay wellness patients with high frequency and cross-sell potential into aesthetic and weight management.
Average Ticket: $150–$400 per IV session, $99–$199/month wellness membership, $300–$600/month for some hormone optimization programs.
Creative Characteristics: The most permissive Meta category in the med spa stack. Lower compliance risk (no off-label drug claims for vitamins/hydration), visual and approachable procedures, high audience overlap with injectable patients.
Winning hooks: "Why our IV menu is built by an MD, not a wellness influencer." "Hangover IV — your provider is a medical professional, your room is medical-grade, you're out in 45 minutes." "What's actually in a Myers' Cocktail." Position medical oversight as the differentiator from the wellness-cafe IV bars proliferating in most metros.
What to Vary Across Your Batch:
- IV menu item featured (hydration vs. immunity vs. recovery vs. NAD+ vs. beauty)
- Provider credentialing emphasis
- Use case (hangover vs. pre-event vs. post-workout vs. immune support)
- Environment (showing the IV suite)
- Membership cross-sell
Platform Priority: Instagram Reels. Meta Feed. TikTok works well for wellness content in particular.
Cost Per Ad by Type
Here's what each med spa video ad type costs to produce via traditional methods versus batch production at two volume tiers. The gap is what determines whether you can credibly run a 300-ad-per-month operation.
| Ad Type | Traditional Production | Batch (Low Volume) | Batch (Scale) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Injectables first-visit | $600–$2,000 | $20–$50 | $5–$15 | Provider on camera is the highest-converting format. Easy to batch from a single filming session. |
| Body contouring / sculpting | $800–$2,500 | $25–$60 | $10–$25 | Technology and experience framing requires more thoughtful editing — but no harder to batch. |
| Skin & laser | $500–$1,800 | $15–$45 | $5–$15 | Visual procedure footage is gold. Field footage from real appointments cuts production cost. |
| Medical weight loss / GLP-1 | $800–$2,500 | $30–$70 | $15–$30 | Most expensive to batch correctly because compliance review is heavier per variant. |
| Membership & loyalty | $400–$1,500 | $15–$40 | $5–$15 | Highly templatable. Math-based hooks reuse cleanly across membership tiers. |
| Wellness / IV therapy | $400–$1,500 | $15–$35 | $5–$12 | Easiest med spa category to produce in volume. IV menu makes natural variant scaffolding. |
Key insight: At traditional agency rates, producing one campaign of 20 ads across these six categories costs $10,000–$40,000. At batch scale, the same 20 ads cost $100–$300 — and you can keep producing all year. This is how med spas with $3K/month ad spend out-execute med spa groups with $30K/month ad spend that are still using a creative agency.
Seasonal Strategy for Med Spa Video Ads
Med spa demand is not flat. It surges around predictable life events — and the practices winning are the ones pre-building creative for each surge, not scrambling to brief an agency when the surge is already happening.
| Season | Primary Ad Types | Strategic Objective |
|---|---|---|
| January — "New Year, New Me" | GLP-1 / weight management, body contouring, memberships | Capture the highest-intent self-improvement window. CPL is lowest of the year here. |
| Q1 — Wedding & Event Pre-Season | Injectables, skin & laser, body contouring | "Looking your best in [N] months" — works for spring/summer weddings, reunions, photos. |
| Q2 — Summer Body & Wedding Season | Body contouring, laser hair removal, IV wellness | Peak demand for body services. Laser hair removal hits hardest April–June. |
| Q3 — "Back to School Mom Self-Care" | Injectables, memberships, skin & laser | Moms with kids back in school reclaim Tuesday-at-10am appointment slots. Strong segment. |
| Q4 — Holiday & Gifting | Memberships (gift cards), injectables, wellness | Membership gift cards are a sleeper Q4 product. Pre-holiday tox appointments spike. |
| Botox Party / Event Season | Injectables (group events), memberships | Practices hosting injectable events get strong batch ad ROI 2–3 weeks before each event. |
The non-obvious move: produce your January batch in mid-November. Produce your wedding-season batch in February. Produce your back-to-school batch in late July. By the time the demand surge hits, your competitor is briefing an agency and you're already three weeks into creative testing for the season.
Vertical CPL/CPA Benchmarks
Realistic 2026 benchmarks for med spa Meta and Instagram advertising, assuming structured batch testing and properly configured Meta pixel + offline conversion uploads:
| Metric | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cost per lead (form fill) | $20–$80 | Wide range driven by service category, market, and how qualified the form is. |
| Cost per booked consultation | $60–$200 | Booked into the calendar, confirmed by the practice or AI receptionist. |
| Cost per first appointment (showed) | $100–$350 | The metric that actually matters. No-show rate is the silent killer in med spa economics. |
| First-visit ticket — Botox | $400–$900 | Varies by unit price, units administered, add-on services. |
| First-visit ticket — Filler | $700–$1,500 | Often 1–2 syringes on first visit. |
| First-visit ticket — CoolSculpting | $1,500–$4,500/cycle | Multi-cycle packages run $4,500–$8,000+. |
| First-visit ticket — Body Contouring Package | $2,500–$8,000 | CoolSculpting + Emsculpt combos. |
| GLP-1 monthly program | $300–$700/month | Including drug, labs, and provider follow-up. |
| Membership | $99–$299/month | Plus associated visit volume. |
| No-show rate (first appointment) | 15–35% | The biggest hidden cost in med spa advertising. AI confirmation flows reduce this materially. |
The number that matters most: cost per first-appointment-showed, divided by your average first-visit ticket, gives you your first-visit ROAS. If you're paying $250 to acquire a first appointment that runs $600, you're at 2.4x first-visit ROAS — and the LTV multiplier on top of that is where the business case lives.
ROI by Service Type
| Service Type | Avg Ticket | Gross Margin | Avg CPL (Optimized) | CAC (First Appt) | ROAS | LTV Multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botox / Tox | $400–$900 | 55–70% | $25–$60 | $120–$250 | 2–5x | 4–8x (returning patient) |
| Filler | $700–$1,500 | 50–65% | $35–$80 | $150–$350 | 3–7x | 3–6x |
| CoolSculpting / Body Contouring | $1,500–$4,500/cycle | 50–65% | $50–$120 | $200–$450 | 5–15x | 2–4x (multi-cycle) |
| Laser Hair Removal Package | $800–$2,500 | 60–75% | $25–$60 | $80–$200 | 4–10x | 1.5–3x |
| GLP-1 Weight Loss | $300–$700/month | 35–55% | $40–$100 | $150–$350 | 4–10x | 4–8x (6+ month retention) |
| Membership | $99–$299/month | 55–70% | $30–$80 | $100–$250 | 3–8x | 8–15x (3+ year retention) |
| IV Therapy / Wellness | $150–$400 | 60–75% | $20–$50 | $60–$150 | 2–5x | 3–6x (frequent visits) |
Reading This Table
Body contouring wins on absolute ROAS — a $3,500 cycle generating $2,000 in gross margin against a $400 acquisition cost is exceptional unit economics. But these patients require longer consideration cycles and a real consultation process. If your front desk closes under 50% of consults, the ROAS doesn't materialize.
Membership wins on LTV. A $149/month member who stays 3 years is $5,364 in committed revenue plus 3 years of visit volume, referrals, and family-and-friends conversion. This is the single highest-leverage product in any med spa.
GLP-1 wins on recurring revenue density — and is the only category where the compliance risk meaningfully eats into the unit economics. Plan that overhead into your CAC math.
Botox is the gateway service. First-visit ROAS on Botox is modest (2–5x) but the LTV multiplier on a returning tox patient who converts to membership and adds filler over 18 months is where the business actually compounds.
ROI Math: A Worked Example
A med spa spending $5,000/month on Meta with a batch system running 300 ads/month:
- Monthly ad spend: $5,000 + ~$2,500–$4,500 managed batch production = ~$7,500–$9,500 total
- Lead gen: $5,000 ÷ $50 avg CPL = 100 leads → 60% book = 60 consults → 75% show (with AI confirmation) = 45 first appointments
- First-visit revenue: 45 × $600 avg = $27,000 (60% margin = $16,200 gross profit)
- First-visit ROAS: $27,000 ÷ $5,000 = 5.4x
LTV layer (18 months):
- 22 returning patients (50% retention) × $3,200 avg LTV = $70,400
- 9 members (20% conversion at $149/mo × 18 mo) = $24,138
Total 18-month revenue tied to one month of ad spend: $27,000 + $70,400 + $24,138 = $121,538
Against ~$9,500 monthly investment, that's a 12.8x 18-month return with conservative assumptions. Practices with strong consult-to-treatment close rates and active membership programs run higher.
Med spa advertising economics only work when you model the full LTV horizon, not first-visit ROAS in isolation.
How Many Ads to Test
Most med spas are running 4–12 ads. The performance ceiling at that volume is fixed by Meta's frequency dynamics, not by your offer. Full framework in How Many Video Ads Do You Need?. Short version for med spa:
- Under $1,500/month ad spend: 50–80 active creatives
- $1,500–$4,000/month: 100–200 active creatives
- $4,000–$10,000/month: 200–350 active creatives
- $10,000+/month: 350–600 active creatives, refreshed bi-weekly
Meta's frequency ceiling for cosmetic/wellness audiences is around 3.0 before relevance drops. With 200K–500K local audiences, the only way to stay under that ceiling is fresh creative volume.
Platform Strategy for Med Spa Video Ads
Instagram Reels (Highest Priority)
Reels is the most important single placement for med spa advertising in 2026. The audience overlap between Instagram beauty/wellness users and med spa patients is the highest of any platform. Procedure footage, provider-to-camera content, and patient experience walkthroughs all perform native to the format.
Format: 9:16 vertical, 15–30 seconds. Hook in the first second. Captions on (most viewers watch muted). Provider face in frame consistently outperforms voiceover-only.
Compliance note: Meta's automated review applies equally to Reels and Feed. Before/after imagery rejected in Feed will be rejected in Reels.
Meta Feed (Facebook and Instagram)
Still the primary direct-response placement for membership conversion, GLP-1 program enrollment, and longer-form education ads. Carousel ads work well for treatment menu walkthroughs.
Format: 1:1 square or 4:5 vertical. 30–60 seconds for education and membership; 15–30 seconds for direct-response.
TikTok (Selective)
TikTok works for IV/wellness, skin and laser education, and injector education content. Be careful with GLP-1, body contouring, and any weight-related content — TikTok's algorithmic enforcement is aggressive, inconsistent, and asset-level.
The audience on TikTok skews younger and earlier in their aesthetic journey, which means lower direct CPL but excellent top-of-funnel reach. Most successful med spa TikTok ads look organic — provider-to-camera, raw, specific, fast.
YouTube
The consideration platform. A patient researching CoolSculpting before their first consult is on YouTube. Pre-roll on competitor channels, "what is CoolSculpting" search queries, and "how much does Botox cost" content captures intent. Longer 45–60 second creative earns retention here.
Avoid Where Possible
- Body comparison imagery anywhere
- Specific drug mentions in TikTok creative
- Personal attribute hooks ("Are you unhappy with your...") on any platform
- Weight loss before/after imagery on Meta and TikTok
- Compounded medication claims in ad copy without state-by-state compliance review
How Prestyj Builds Med Spa Batch Video Ads
A med spa working with Prestyj does one 20–30 minute filming session per month with their injectors. From that session, we produce 150–400 finished ads in 24–48 hours — segmented by service category, hook type, platform, and aspect ratio. Every ad is built from a pre-approved compliance template with HIPAA-safe footage rules, FDA-compliant claim language, FTC-compliant testimonial structures, and Meta-policy-aware visual frameworks.
Pricing detail: /bulk-video-ad-pricing and /pricing. Med spa specifics: /best-for/video-ads-for-med-spas. General framework: /batch-video-ads. Calculator: /free-ads.
FAQ
1. How much do video ads cost for med spas?
Traditional agency production runs $800–$2,500 per ad. UGC marketplaces (Billo, Insense) run $150–$600 per ad. Batch production runs $5–$50 per finished ad. A practice spending $3,000–$5,000/month on Meta and producing 200–300 batch ads typically invests $2,500–$4,500/month in production (managed service pricing) — an all-in cost of $10–$20 per finished ad.
2. Best video ad agency for med spas?
For one hero brand video per year, a cosmetic-specialty video agency makes sense. For paid social performance at the volume Meta rewards in 2026, you need a batch production model with compliance built into the template (medical disclosures, no off-label, HIPAA-safe footage rules, Meta health/wellness policy awareness). UGC marketplaces are not recommended for med spas because of FTC, FDA, and Meta policy exposure. Prestyj's med spa offering at /best-for/video-ads-for-med-spas is purpose-built for the regulatory profile.
3. Can med spas show before/after photos on Facebook?
Generally no in feed placements. Meta's Health & Wellness policy restricts before/after imagery for cosmetic procedures, and the automated review system aggressively flags side-by-side body comparisons. Workarounds: lead with experience, technology, and provider rather than result; use single-image creative that implies outcome without comparison; reserve before/after content for organic posts and landing pages. Even there, HIPAA-compliant patient authorization is required for any patient imagery.
4. Are GLP-1 weight loss ads allowed on Meta?
Yes, but heavily restricted. Meta prohibits before/after weight imagery, weight-related personal attribute targeting, and "miracle outcome" claims. The FDA and FTC have scrutinized GLP-1 claims, particularly around compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide. Compliant GLP-1 advertising leads with the medical program (intake, supervision, labs, follow-up) rather than the drug or weight-loss outcome. Avoid drug names where possible. Avoid pounds-lost claims. Many practices skip TikTok GLP-1 entirely due to inconsistent enforcement.
5. What's the average CPL for med spa Facebook ads?
Range: $20–$80 form-fill lead, $60–$200 booked consultation, $100–$350 first appointment showed. Service category drives variance — IV therapy and entry-level injectables at the low end; body contouring and GLP-1 at the higher end. The single biggest CPL improver isn't targeting or bidding — it's creative volume. Practices going from 4 to 200+ ads typically see CPL drop 30–60% in 60–90 days.
6. Do TikTok ads work for med spas?
Selectively. TikTok works for IV/wellness, skin and laser education, and injector education content. It works poorly — or carries elevated risk — for GLP-1, body contouring, and any creative with body comparison imagery or personal attribute hooks. TikTok's enforcement is more aggressive and less predictable than Meta's, and asset-level rejections can cascade to account-level restrictions. Start on Meta; add TikTok once you have proven low-risk performers.
7. How do I run injector ads without violating FDA rules?
Three rules: (1) No off-label claims — advertising Botox for uses outside its FDA approval creates exposure for the prescriber. (2) No comparative drug claims — "Better than Restylane" requires substantiation and may trigger trademark issues. (3) No therapeutic claims without context. Focus on the cosmetic indication, experience, provider, and consultation process. Build an off-label no-fly list into your batch workflow. Consult your medical director on state-specific rules.
8. Are UGC ads risky for med spas?
Yes. UGC marketplace creators are typically not medical professionals, not trained in FDA claim language, not trained in FTC #ad disclosure rules, and not aware of Meta's cosmetic-procedure policies. Risks: off-label drug claims exposing the prescriber, missing material-connection disclosure (FTC violation attributed to the advertiser), before/after imagery flagging the ad account, unsubstantiated testimonial claims, and creator-jurisdiction mismatches. The "savings" evaporate after the first rejected campaign, disabled ad account, or compliance letter.
9. What's the difference between a med spa and a day spa for advertising purposes?
A med spa is the practice of medicine in most states — injectables, lasers, RF, and prescription weight management are medical services under physician oversight. A day spa offers non-medical services. Med spa ads carry FDA, FTC, HIPAA, state medical board, and Meta health/wellness obligations that day spa ads do not. If your practice offers anything injected, anything that breaks the skin meaningfully, anything prescription, or anything FDA-cleared as a medical device, assume med spa rules apply.
10. How fast can I start running batch video ads for my med spa?
Fastest realistic timeline: one 20–30 minute filming session day one, batch production over 24–48 hours, template compliance review with your medical director days 2–4, ads live by end of week one. After the first batch: 30 minutes of filming → 200–400 finished ads in 24–48 hours → ongoing optimization.
Related Reading
- Batch Video Ads: The Complete Guide (2026) — The full framework for batch video ad production: how it works, how to structure testing, what ROAS to expect across industries.
- How Many Video Ads Do You Need? — Creative volume math by ad spend, audience size, and frequency ceiling.
- Done-For-You Social Media for Med Spas in 2026 — Organic social, content production, and how to pair organic with the batch ad system covered in this post.
- Video Ads for Med Spas — Med-spa-specific Prestyj page with packages, samples, and compliance framework.
- Video Ads for Plastic Surgery — Adjacent vertical with similar compliance profile and higher per-procedure economics.
- Batch Video Ads — How the batch production model works at the system level.
- Bulk Video Ad Pricing — Specific pricing for batch video ad volume tiers.
- How Many Ad Creatives to Test — The framework for thinking about creative volume across verticals.
- Pricing — Full Prestyj pricing across services.
- Free Ads — Calculator for the number of ads your specific practice needs.
Start Producing 300 Compliant Med Spa Video Ads Per Month
The gap between med spas dominating their markets in 2026 and those watching CPL climb every quarter is rarely budget. It's creative volume — running 200+ ads through a small local audience without burning frequency — combined with compliance infrastructure that lets you run that volume without ad-account rejections, FTC exposure, or state medical board attention.
Prestyj builds batch video ad systems for med spas specifically — Botox, filler, body contouring, GLP-1, membership, and wellness ads produced from one 20–30 minute filming session per month, delivered in 24–48 hours, with compliance review built into the template rather than bolted on after rejection.
If you're spending $3K+/month on Meta and still running 4 to 12 ads, you're leaving CPL on the table every day — and you're one UGC creator's off-label claim away from a compliance problem you don't want.
We'll walk through your current creative library, identify which of the six med spa ad types will move CPL fastest in your market, and show you what 300 compliant med spa video ads actually looks like — before you commit to anything.
Last updated: May 2026. CPL, CPA, ticket, and ROAS benchmarks are based on aggregated campaign data from Prestyj-managed med spa accounts and publicly available industry research. Individual results vary based on market size, ad spend, offer, service mix, provider count, consult close rate, and patient retention model. All compliance information in this post — including discussion of Meta ad policies, FDA regulation of injectables and devices, FTC endorsement rules, HIPAA, state medical board oversight, and GLP-1 / compounded medication advertising — is provided for general guidance only and does not constitute legal, medical, or regulatory advice. Med spa advertising rules vary by state and change frequently; consult your compliance officer, medical director, and outside counsel for guidance specific to your practice's jurisdiction and service mix before launching campaigns.
Related reading

Real cost of building a custom AI agent in 2026 — every line item from discovery to ongoing maintenance. DIY engineering, agency, no-code platform, and done-for-you side-by-side with low/mid/high estimates.

Full 3-year total cost of ownership comparison for AI agents: custom build vs no-code platforms (Vapi, Bland, Retell) vs white-label vs done-for-you. Year-by-year cost tables, model deprecation, and break-even analysis.

Real cost of building or buying custom AI agents in 2026. Setup, prompt engineering, LLM tokens, voice infrastructure, integrations, compliance, drift, and maintenance — what custom AI agent vendors don't put on the proposal.