Batch Video Ads for Solar Companies in 2026: The $400 CPL Problem and How to Fix It

Batch video ads for solar companies in 2026: produce 300+ video ads per month for utility bill shock, tax credit urgency, financing comparison, and NEM policy change campaigns. Complete guide with FTC compliance, state-specific disclosures, and ROI by service type.

Batch Video Ads for Solar Companies in 2026: The $400 CPL Problem and How to Fix It — Prestyj
Batch Video Ads for Solar Companies in 2026: The $400 CPL Problem and How to Fix It — Prestyj

The average residential solar company in 2026 is paying $180–$400 per lead on Meta and burning through creative inventory in roughly 11 days. They're running four video ads — a roof shot with stock voiceover, a "save thousands" claim, a family in front of panels, and a recycled "before the tax credit expires" post. CPL starts at $90, climbs to $250 by week two, crosses $400 by week three. The marketing director calls Meta broken and tells the owner that paid social "doesn't work for solar anymore."

Paid social works for solar. What stopped working is running four ads against a fatigued audience in a category where every homeowner has already seen 30 versions of the same panel-on-roof video this year. Solar is one of the most ad-saturated, compliance-sensitive, comparison-shopped categories on Meta — and most installers are bringing a knife to an artillery duel.

The solar companies booking appointments at $150 instead of $450 in 2026 aren't outbidding competitors. They're outproducing them — 250–400 video ads per month across utility bill shock hooks, ITC urgency, financing comparisons, battery resilience, NEM 3.0 reframes, and "avoid solar scam" trust ads — produced in batch, rotated weekly, segmented by state and utility.

This guide is the playbook for installers who want to stop overpaying for solar leads.


TL;DR

  • Residential solar CPL benchmarks: $40–$150 for top-of-funnel leads, $150–$450 for appointment-set leads, $800–$2,500 cost per acquired customer for a closed install
  • Average ticket: $18,000–$45,000 for residential cash/loan systems, $25,000–$60,000 with battery backup, $80,000–$500,000+ for commercial rooftop
  • 300+ video ads per month is the competitive baseline for installers spending $5,000+/month on paid social
  • $5–$50 per video ad through batch production vs. $400–$3,000 per ad through traditional video agencies
  • 4–10x ROAS is achievable when ad type is matched to state policy (NEM 3.0 vs. NEM 2.0 vs. retail net metering states) and seasonal trigger (utility rate hikes, heat waves, blackout events)
  • Compliance is non-optional: FTC truth-in-advertising on savings claims, state contractor licensing disclosure, ITC tax language ("consult a tax professional"), FTC Green Guides for environmental claims, and state cooling-off period notices for high-pressure offers
  • The math works: one additional installed system per month from better creative pays for the entire batch production system 5–15x over

Key Takeaways

  • Solar audiences are large but fatigue insanely fast. Every homeowner in a sunny ZIP code has seen at least 50 solar ads in the last year. Generic "save money with solar" creative is invisible by the time your homeowner scrolls past it.
  • Utility bill shock is the single highest-converting solar hook in 2026. Posting an actual screenshot of a $487 summer bill outperforms abstract savings claims by a factor of 3–5x on Meta.
  • State policy creates state-specific creative requirements. A NEM 3.0 California ad cannot use the same savings math as a Texas retail-rate ad — and running the wrong message in either state generates leads who churn at the appointment.
  • The Investment Tax Credit (ITC) urgency angle works year-round but spikes Q4. Tax-year-end urgency converts at 1.6–2.2x the rate of off-season ITC ads, but compliance requires "consult a tax professional" language on every variant.
  • Financing creative beats cash creative in 80% of markets. $0-down and "lower than your utility bill" payment framing outperform total-system-price ads because most homeowners shop monthly payment, not total cost.
  • Battery and resilience creative is undervalued. Battery attach rates went from 12% to 41% in NEM 3.0 markets between 2023 and 2026, and most installers still run zero ads against the energy independence audience.
  • "Avoid solar scams" trust creative is the fastest way to lower CPL in markets that have been hammered by bad door-to-door operators. It costs nothing extra to produce and reframes you as the protector rather than another seller.

The Comparison: How Solar Companies Are Producing Video Ads in 2026

Before the rest of this guide goes deep on creative angles and compliance, here's the production-model comparison every solar marketing director should have in front of them when budgeting for next quarter. The columns that matter for solar specifically: cost per finished ad, turnaround time (because policy windows and rate-hike news move in days), monthly volume capacity, compliance review depth, and which model actually fits which type of installer.

Production ModelCost per AdTurnaroundVolume Capacity (per month)Compliance ReviewBest for
Traditional Video Agency$800–$3,0003–8 weeks2–6 adsManual, per-ad legal review; often weak on solar-specific rulesBrand films, recruiting videos, one-time launch creative
UGC Marketplace (Billo, etc.)$80–$3007–14 days10–30 adsCreator-dependent; you own all compliance reviewTop-of-funnel awareness, testimonial seeding, low-stakes hook testing
In-House Production$200–$9001–3 weeks8–25 adsIn-house team owns it; quality varies by team experienceInstallers with $25K+/month ad spend and a dedicated creative ops hire
Prestyj Batch Video Ads$5–$5024–72 hours200–500 adsTemplate-level compliance (FTC, ITC, state, NEM) built onceSolar installers spending $5K–$100K+/month on paid social who need to test fast

A few things to pull out of this table:

Traditional agencies are pricing themselves out of solar. Producing six $2,000 ads per month for $12,000 — and watching CPL climb anyway because six ads cannot service a real solar audience — is the budget mistake most installers make their first year on Meta.

UGC marketplaces are useful but compliance lands on you. Creators rarely know what an ITC disclosure is or what NEM 3.0 means. The output is raw material, not deployable ads.

In-house production scales only at significant ad spend. Below $25K/month, the loaded cost of a dedicated creative hire plus equipment loses to a batch service.

Batch production wins on speed-to-policy. When a utility files a rate hike, when California updates NEM, when Treasury clarifies battery ITC eligibility — the installer who ships 50 fresh ads in 48 hours captures the news cycle. The installer waiting three weeks misses it.


Why Solar Needs Batch Video Ads

Most home services categories have stable economics. HVAC has seasonal surges. Roofing has storm spikes. Solar has all of those plus unique pressures that make creative volume a structural requirement.

The Audience Saturation Problem

In sunny states — CA, TX, FL, AZ, NV, NC — the average homeowner has seen 40–90 solar ads in the past 12 months. Most look identical: drone shot, family in front of panels, calculator graphic. The prospect's brain has built a "solar ad" pattern filter and tuned the category out. Batch production is the only model that lets a single installer ship enough distinct creative to break audience filtering.

The Policy-Driven Creative Cycle

Solar creative has a shelf life tied to policy more than seasonality. Moments that obsolete creative overnight:

  • ITC step-downs and extensions — the 30% credit through 2032 has a different urgency profile than the prior phase-out narrative
  • NEM 3.0 in California (and copycat policies elsewhere) — net metering changes shift the story from "sell back to grid" to "store and self-consume"
  • Utility rate cases — when PG&E, Xcel, Duke, or FPL files a rate hike, your savings math changes the day rates land
  • Battery ITC clarifications — standalone battery eligibility under the IRA created a new ad category overnight in 2023
  • Door-to-door scam crackdowns — "avoid solar scams" creative gets more powerful immediately after state AG enforcement headlines

An installer running three ads cannot respond to any of these. Batch production is the only model that moves at policy speed.

The State-by-State Fragmentation Problem

A solar installer operating in five states runs five different businesses creatively: California (NEM 3.0, battery-attached self-consumption), Texas (deregulated, retail-provider comparison), Florida (1:1 net metering, hurricane resilience), Arizona (APS export rate, heat urgency), North Carolina (Duke, longer payback requiring loan/PPA framing). Batch production lets you produce 30 state-specific variants of every hook at a fraction of the cost of five separate campaigns.


The Six Core Solar Video Ad Types

Just like HVAC has six service-line ad types and mortgage has six borrower-segment ad types, residential solar has six core video ad categories. Each addresses a different homeowner hesitation, requires a different creative structure, and converts on a different timeline.

1. Utility Bill Shock / Savings Education Ads

Purpose: Activate homeowners who are quietly furious about their utility bill. The largest single funnel-top segment in residential solar.

Average Ticket: $18,000–$30,000 (cash/loan, no battery)

Creative Characteristics: Utility bill shock ads meet the homeowner in a real emotional moment — the bill arrives, they open it, they're angry. The strongest opening is the literal screenshot of a high bill: "$487 in July. $612 in August. This is what [Utility] is charging in [State] in 2026." The visual hook of a real bill outperforms drone footage of panels by 3–5x in head-to-head testing.

Structure: bill shock visual → "this is normal now in [State]" → "this is what solar does to that number" (with substantiated numbers) → low-friction CTA.

The compliance line: avoid stating a specific dollar savings amount without substantiation. "Save $50,000 over 25 years" without an FTC basis is a truth-in-advertising violation. Compliant version: "homeowners on [Utility]'s [Plan] who installed solar in 2025 averaged X% lower monthly utility costs based on [data source]." Cite the basis. Always.

What to Vary Across Your Batch:

  • Utility name and bill amount (different markets, different rate plans)
  • Rate-hike trigger ("This was your bill before the [Date] rate increase. Here's what it is now.")
  • Visual format (literal bill screenshot vs. animated bar chart vs. before/after side-by-side)
  • Audience trigger (long-time homeowner vs. recent mover vs. retiree on fixed income)
  • Savings framing (% reduction vs. monthly payment comparison vs. break-even timeline)

Platform Priority: Meta first (Feed and Reels). YouTube pre-roll as retargeting against "high electric bill" search intent.


2. Tax Credit Urgency Ads

Purpose: Drive Q4-heavy lead volume from homeowners who want to capture the federal Investment Tax Credit in the current tax year.

Average Ticket: $20,000–$40,000

Creative Characteristics: Tax credit urgency has a built-in scarcity engine: the calendar. Q4 hooks write themselves — "If you want the 30% federal solar tax credit on your 2026 return, your install has to be commissioned before December 31." Tax credit ads spike 1.6–2.2x in conversion rate September–December. Off-season versions reframe around tax planning ("Your CPA is going to ask if you've considered solar.")

Compliance is non-negotiable: every variant must include "consult a tax professional" language. The ITC has eligibility conditions you cannot glaze over. Template language: "30% federal solar tax credit available for qualifying installations. Eligibility depends on your tax situation. Consult a tax professional."

What to Vary Across Your Batch:

  • Urgency anchor (year-end deadline vs. step-down speculation vs. policy uncertainty)
  • Dollar example (credit on a $25K system vs. $40K system vs. $60K with battery)
  • Audience (homeowners with high tax liability vs. retirees vs. small business owners eligible under commercial ITC)
  • Compliance phrasing (test which "consult a tax professional" placement performs best — header, footer, voiceover)
  • Companion offer (free tax credit analysis, custom calculation tool, CPA referral)

Platform Priority: Meta and YouTube for awareness; Google Search and Display for high-intent capture in Q4.


3. Financing Comparison Ads (Cash vs. Loan vs. Lease vs. PPA)

Purpose: Convert homeowners stuck between financing options — which is most of them.

Average Ticket: $18,000–$45,000 depending on system size and financing path

Creative Characteristics: Financing (cash vs. loan vs. lease vs. PPA) is the single most-misunderstood part of the solar buying process. The strongest ads acknowledge it directly: "Cash, loan, lease, or PPA? Here's what each one actually costs you over 25 years — no sales spin." Education-first framing pre-qualifies the homeowner before sales contact.

Two angles consistently win:

$0 down framing: "$0 down, payments lower than your current utility bill. Here's the math on a 7.5kW system in [State]." Converts the conversation from "$25,000 decision" to "$148/month vs. my $230 utility bill."

Cash-vs-finance honesty: "Cash gets you the lowest 25-year cost. A loan gets you the tax credit and a monthly bill below your utility cost. A lease gets you no upfront cost but no tax credit. Here's a side-by-side."

Compliance considerations specific to financing:

  • Solar loan APR disclosure: If you reference a monthly payment, reference the APR. "From $89/month" without APR triggers Truth in Lending issues.
  • Lease vs. PPA distinction: Structurally different products. Conflating them is a state-level compliance issue in CA, NY, and other AG-active states.
  • Escalator disclosure: Most lease and PPA products include an annual escalator (1.99%–3.99% typical). Not disclosing is a deceptive practice flag. State it.

What to Vary Across Your Batch:

  • Financing path featured (cash vs. loan vs. lease vs. PPA — each gets its own ad)
  • Monthly payment example (anchored to a realistic system size in the state)
  • APR disclosure format (overlay vs. voiceover vs. closing card)
  • Audience (credit-strong homeowners vs. credit-recovering vs. fixed-income retirees who lean toward lease/PPA)
  • Visual format (animated payment comparison vs. on-camera explainer vs. testimonial)

Platform Priority: Meta for awareness and lead generation; YouTube for longer-form 60-second financing education; Google Display for retargeting visitors to your financing pages.


4. Battery & Energy Resilience Ads

Purpose: Capture the rapidly growing battery-attached install segment — driven by NEM 3.0 economics in California, blackout resilience in Texas and Florida, and time-of-use arbitrage everywhere.

Average Ticket: $25,000–$60,000 (solar + battery)

Creative Characteristics: Battery creative serves three distinct emotional triggers, each converting differently:

Blackout / resilience: "Texas summer 2024 — 4 million people lost power. Your neighbors with solar+battery didn't." Converts hardest in markets with recent blackout headlines. Outperforms savings creative by 2–3x for homeowners with kids, medical equipment, or work-from-home setups.

NEM 3.0 economics (California): "Under NEM 3.0, exporting power to PG&E pays you about 25% of what you used to get. Battery storage lets you self-consume instead of exporting at a loss." Technical content for sophisticated homeowners. Don't dumb it down.

Time-of-use arbitrage: "Your utility charges 3x more for power at 6PM than at noon. A battery shifts solar production to peak hours." Works in any TOU market — California, Hawaii, parts of Arizona, increasingly Massachusetts and New York.

Compliance line: Avoid "powering your whole home during an outage" unless the system is sized for it. Most batteries are partial-home backup. Right language: "powers [essential circuits / your designated load panel] during an outage."

What to Vary Across Your Batch:

  • Trigger (blackout vs. NEM 3.0 economics vs. time-of-use arbitrage vs. EV charging at home)
  • Battery brand featured (Tesla Powerwall vs. Enphase IQ vs. FranklinWH vs. SunPower)
  • Backup duration example ("backs up your fridge and lights for 24 hours" vs. "covers your essential loads through a typical outage")
  • Audience (parents with kids vs. work-from-home professionals vs. retirees with medical equipment)
  • Use-case visual (Powerwall in garage vs. lights staying on during neighborhood blackout vs. EV charging at night)

Platform Priority: Meta for awareness; YouTube for longer-form 60–90 second technical explainers; Nextdoor for hyper-local "during last week's outage" content.


5. Installer Trust & "Avoid Solar Scams" Ads

Purpose: Convert homeowners interested in solar but burned (or who know someone burned) by a bad installer, high-pressure door-to-door pitch, or vanished company.

Average Ticket: Any (trust-foundation ad type supporting every other creative category)

Creative Characteristics: Solar has a real reputation problem in 2026. Pretending it doesn't exist hurts you more than addressing it. "Avoid solar scams" creative reframes you from "another installer trying to sell me" to "the protector helping me avoid the bad ones."

Strongest format: direct-to-camera owner. "I'm [Name], I've been installing solar in [State] for [X] years, and I'm tired of cleaning up other installers' messes. Here are five questions to ask any solar company before you sign." Each question disqualifies a bad operator and qualifies you:

  1. "Are you the actual installer, or are you selling my contract to another company?"
  2. "Will you handle interconnection paperwork with my utility, and what's your timeline?"
  3. "Show me your contractor license number and the bond on file with the state board."
  4. "What's your cancellation window?"
  5. "What happens to my warranty if your company goes out of business?"

Bake in trust signals: state contractor license on screen, BBB rating, NABCEP certifications, years in business, install count.

Compliance overlap:

  • State contractor license disclosure is required in most solar states (CA, AZ, FL, TX, NV all have specific requirements)
  • Cooling-off period notices: California requires 3 business days to cancel residential home solicitation contracts. Ads pressuring "decide today" can bleed into door-to-door sales rule violations.
  • Avoid unsubstantiated claims about competitor brands.

What to Vary Across Your Batch:

  • On-camera person (owner vs. install manager vs. customer-service lead)
  • Question list (rotate which five questions are featured)
  • Trust signal emphasized (years in business vs. install count vs. license vs. certifications)
  • Audience anchor (general homeowner vs. specifically targeting recent door-to-door pitch markets)
  • Local specificity ("[City] homeowners — here's what to ask before you sign")

Platform Priority: Meta for awareness and trust-building; YouTube as a "first video a researching homeowner finds" play; Nextdoor for hyper-local credibility.


6. Net Metering / Policy Change Ads

Purpose: Convert sophisticated homeowners tracking policy — and confused homeowners who heard something about NEM 3.0 or a utility rate case.

Average Ticket: $22,000–$50,000 (policy-aware homeowners skew higher-income and battery-attached)

Creative Characteristics: Policy change creative is niche but exceptionally high-converting in the right markets. Two scenarios drive highest performance:

NEM 3.0 in California: "If you've been waiting to go solar in California because of NEM 3.0, here's what actually changed — and what didn't. Export rates dropped, so the economics shifted toward battery storage. Solar still works in 2026. The math just looks different."

Utility rate cases: When PG&E, Xcel, Duke, FPL files a rate increase, the news cycle creates immediate demand for context. "Xcel just filed for a 9.2% rate hike. Here's what that means for [State] homeowners' break-even on solar." Installers shipping fresh ads within 48 hours capture the entire local cycle.

Other policy angles worth batching:

  • Agrivoltaics for rural / agricultural landowners — growing market in farm-belt states
  • NEM 3.0 copycat legislation — Arizona, Nevada, Hawaii are watching CA
  • Federal IRA / ITC clarifications — Treasury guidance updates
  • Permit reform — SolarAPP+ and similar programs change install-timeline stories
  • Standalone battery ITC eligibility — relevant for homeowners adding storage retroactively

What to Vary Across Your Batch:

  • Policy referenced (NEM 3.0 vs. rate case vs. ITC clarification vs. permit change)
  • State or utility (each market gets its own variants)
  • Tone (technical explainer vs. "what this means for you" framing vs. "I know this is confusing, here's the cliff version")
  • Trust anchor (years installing in the state vs. count of installs under the prior policy)
  • Companion offer (free policy-specific analysis, updated savings estimate, NEM 3.0 transition consultation)

Platform Priority: YouTube and Google Search for high-intent capture; Meta for retargeting and broader market education; LinkedIn for commercial solar policy content.


Cost Per Ad by Type

Production economics differ dramatically across solar ad types and across production models. Here's what each ad type costs at scale:

Ad TypeTraditional ProductionBatch Production (Low Volume)Batch Production (Scale)Notes
Utility Bill Shock / Savings$500–$2,000$15–$40$5–$15Highest-converting hook category; works in nearly every state
Tax Credit Urgency$400–$1,500$10–$30$5–$12Spikes Q4; compliance language must be on every variant
Financing Comparison$600–$2,500$20–$45$8–$20Requires APR disclosure; more complex compliance overlay
Battery & Energy Resilience$700–$3,000$25–$50$10–$25Higher production complexity (multiple use cases per ad)
Installer Trust / Avoid Scams$500–$2,000$15–$40$5–$15Best with owner on-camera; raw authenticity outperforms polish
Net Metering / Policy Change$800–$2,500$20–$50$10–$25Time-sensitive; speed-to-publish matters more than production polish

The math at scale. A single traditional agency ad at $2,000 buys you one creative and one test. The same $2,000 in batch production buys you 80–200 finished ads at $10–$25 per ad — 80–200 distinct creative tests running concurrently. For a solar installer spending $20,000/month on Meta, the difference between 6 ads in rotation and 250 ads in rotation is the difference between a fatigued audience at $400 CPL and a fresh audience at $130 CPL within 60 days.


Seasonal and Policy-Driven Strategy

Solar isn't strictly seasonal like HVAC, but it has predictable demand triggers. Installers winning on paid social treat creative production like an inventory function — produce ahead of triggers, deploy when they hit.

The Solar Creative Calendar

Trigger / WindowPrimary Ad TypesSecondary Ad TypesCreative Volume per TypeStrategic Objective
Summer rate-hike season (May–Aug)Utility Bill Shock, Battery ResilienceFinancing Comparison60–100 per typeCapture bill-shock anger and heat-driven blackout fears
Tax-year push (Sep–Dec)Tax Credit Urgency, Financing ComparisonTrust / Avoid Scams50–80 per typeDrive year-end commissioned installs before the calendar flip
Q1 evergreen (Jan–Mar)Financing, Trust, Utility Bill ShockBattery, Policy30–50 per typeBuild pipeline at lower CPL while competitors pull back; lock summer install slots
Hurricane / wildfire seasonBattery Resilience, TrustUtility Bill (post-event rate increases)40–60 per typeCapture demand surges in FL, TX, CA, NC immediately after events
Policy event (any time)Net Metering / Policy Change, Utility BillBattery (where applicable)30–50 within 48 hoursOwn the local news cycle when rate cases or policy updates land
Off-season baselineTrust / Avoid Scams, FinancingUtility Bill (evergreen)20–30 per typeBuild retargeting library and database depth

Pre-Producing Policy Response Creative

The biggest mistake is trying to produce policy-response ads during the event. When PG&E files a rate case, you have a 7–14 day news cycle — not the window to brief an agency and shoot. Produce evergreen policy templates in advance (NEM 3.0 explainer needing a date, rate-case template slotting in the new percentage). When news hits, swap variables and ship in 24–48 hours.


Platform Strategy for Solar Video Ads

Meta (Facebook and Instagram)

Meta is the workhorse for residential solar in 2026. Homeownership signals, ZIP-code targeting matched to utility territory, home-value bands, and custom audiences make Meta the most efficient place to spend the first $5K–$50K/month of paid social budget.

Best solar ad types for Meta: Utility bill shock, financing comparison, installer trust, battery resilience.

The Housing Special Ad Category note: Solar ads on Meta are sometimes flagged into the Housing special ad category (especially when creative references home value or equity), which restricts demographic targeting. Know your category and never exclude protected-class audiences.

Budget floor: $3,000–$5,000/month per campaign type to exit the algorithm's learning phase.

YouTube

Criminally underutilized in residential solar. Homeowners researching whether to go solar, comparing financing, or trying to understand NEM 3.0 spend hours on YouTube — and most installers aren't running pre-roll against that intent.

Best solar ad types for YouTube: Tax credit urgency (45–90 second explainers earn watch time), financing comparison, battery/resilience, NEM/policy change.

Targeting: custom intent audiences on solar-related search terms ("is solar worth it 2026," "NEM 3.0 explained," "Tesla Powerwall cost"); in-market for solar; placement targeting against solar review channels; retargeting visitors to your savings estimator.

Format: 16:9 horizontal. The first 5 seconds before the skip button must earn the click. Lead with the hook — bill amount, policy headline, financing offer — not a brand intro.

Google Search and Video / Display

Google Search captures high-intent prospects. Display retargets visitors who didn't convert. Together they form the lower-funnel layer beneath Meta and YouTube.

Best for: Tax credit urgency Q4, NEM/policy search, financing comparison retargeting, trust/avoid scams retargeting plus branded search defense (don't let competitors bid on your brand name).

TikTok

Skews younger and earlier-journey. Valuable for awareness and one specific audience: first-time homeowners 28–40 who haven't considered solar yet.

Best ad types: Utility bill shock ("POV: you just got your July electric bill"), installer trust direct-to-camera, battery resilience footage.

What works: raw, specific, fast. Polished agency spots underperform aggressively. Creative fatigue is the fastest of any platform — plan 2–3x the volume you'd budget for Meta.


How Many Ads to Test

The "how many ads do I need" question is the single most-asked question in batch video advertising — and the answer depends on ad spend, audience size, and how many state/policy permutations you're running. The general framework:

Monthly Paid Social SpendMinimum Active Creative VariantsRecommended Monthly Production
Under $3,00050–7550–100 ads/month
$3,000–$8,000100–150100–200 ads/month
$8,000–$25,000200–300200–400 ads/month
$25,000–$75,000300–500400–600 ads/month
$75,000+500+600–1,000 ads/month

If you want the deeper framework — including the math behind why creative volume requirements scale with audience size, and how to structure your testing cycles — see our companion guide: How Many Video Ads Do You Need?.

The practical starting point for most solar installers: if you're running fewer than 50 unique video ads right now, increasing creative volume is the fastest lever to drop your CPL. Faster than changing your offer, faster than re-targeting, faster than switching agencies.


ROI by Service Type

Solar service types vary dramatically in ticket value, gross margin, sales cycle, and creative effort. The table below maps the typical economics across the major residential and commercial solar offerings.

Service TypeAvg TicketGross MarginAvg CPL (Optimized)Cost Per Acquired CustomerROASLTV Multiplier
Residential Cash$18,000–$30,00018–28%$80–$180$800–$1,8003–6x1.1x (referrals)
Residential Loan$22,000–$38,00022–32%$60–$150$700–$1,6004–8x1.2x (referrals, future battery)
Residential Lease / PPA$0 upfront ($25K+ system value)12–22% (dealer fee model)$50–$130$600–$1,4003–6x1.3x (term renewals, referrals)
Residential + Battery$25,000–$60,00022–32%$90–$200$1,000–$2,5005–10x1.4x (battery service, expansion)
Commercial Rooftop Solar$80,000–$500,000+15–25%$300–$1,500$3,000–$15,0004–12x2.0x (O&M, expansion phases)
Roof + Solar Bundle$35,000–$80,00020–30%$100–$240$1,200–$3,0004–8x1.2x (warranty service)

How to read this table:

Residential loan is the highest-volume, best-blended-margin segment. $0 down with the homeowner retaining the tax credit (vs. lease/PPA where the financier takes it) makes loan the dominant residential financing path in 2026. Residential loan creative should dominate most installers' Meta budgets.

Residential + battery has the highest ROAS but requires more creative sophistication. Battery attach rates grew from 12% to 41% in NEM 3.0 markets between 2023 and 2026. In those markets, battery should be assumed in every quote.

Commercial solar has a different funnel entirely. Commercial leads come via LinkedIn, Google Search, and outbound — not Meta. Sales cycles are 3–9 months. CPLs look ugly until you remember tickets are 5–25x larger.

Roof + solar bundle is a quiet ROAS leader. If your roof is at end-of-life, replacing it and installing solar simultaneously avoids removing and reinstalling panels later. The bundle pitch is consistently underused.

The Worked Example: $25,000 System, 30% Gross Margin

Unit economics for a residential loan installation at typical 2026 parameters:

  • System ticket: $25,000
  • Gross margin: 30% = $7,500 gross profit per installed system
  • Funnel: Lead → appointment-set: 35% · Appointment-set → sit: 70% · Sit → signed contract: 25% · Signed → commissioned: 80%
  • End-to-end lead → install rate: 4.9%
  • Cost per commissioned customer at $120 CPL: $2,449
  • Profit after CAC per install: $7,500 – $2,449 = $5,051

Zoom out. At $20,000/month in paid social producing 165 leads/month, you commission ~8 systems/month — roughly $40,000/month in profit after CAC. Drop CPL from $120 to $80 (what additional creative volume tends to do) and you produce 250 leads/month at the same spend — commissioning 12 systems and generating roughly $60,000/month in profit after CAC. A $20,000/month profit swing driven entirely by creative volume.

This is the math that makes batch production a P&L lever, not a marketing line item.


What Vendors Don't Tell You About Solar Video Production

Most solar marketing agencies, UGC marketplaces, and in-house teams sell installers the same set of half-truths. Worth naming them.

"Production quality drives conversion." It doesn't. In head-to-head testing, an owner shot on an iPhone in front of a truck outperforms a $4,000 agency spot with stock footage. Hook specificity is the conversion metric, not polish.

"Compliance review takes weeks." Template-level review takes one or two cycles. Per-ad review takes weeks because someone built the wrong workflow. Build it at the template, ship 300 ads, compliance overhead per ad approaches zero.

"We'll handle strategy too." Most solar agencies run the same hooks across every client in their portfolio. The "strategy" is recycled. Own your hooks and offers. Hire the agency for production speed only.

"You need a full studio shoot." The highest-converting raw material is 20–30 minutes of the owner talking to a phone camera plus 10–20 minutes of real install B-roll. Not a half-day shoot. Forty-five minutes produces better source than a $5K–$15K studio day.

"More polish = more trust." In solar, the opposite is closer to true. Solar's reputational problem (door-to-door scams, vanishing installers) means polished agency ads can read as "professional sales operation" rather than "trustworthy local installer." Authenticity outperforms polish in this category more than in almost any other home services vertical.


FAQ

How much do video ads cost for solar companies?

Traditional agency production runs $400–$3,000 per finished ad — meaning a typical installer produces 4–8 ads per month for $5,000–$15,000. Batch video production runs $5–$50 per ad, letting the same budget produce 200–500 ads per month. For most solar installers spending $5K–$50K/month on paid social, batch production at $5,000–$10,000/month is the right investment level — the additional volume typically drops CPL by 30–60% within 60–90 days.

Best video ad agency for solar companies?

Depends on monthly ad spend. Under $5K/month, DIY with UGC marketplaces. $5K–$25K/month, a batch video production service like Prestyj is the right fit — high creative volume, solar-aware compliance, 24–72 hour turnaround. Above $25K/month, a hybrid: batch production for the long tail combined with an in-house creative ops hire managing strategy. Traditional agencies rarely win the cost-per-test math at any spend level in 2026.

Are solar Facebook ads compliant with FTC rules?

They can be if structured correctly. The FTC enforces truth-in-advertising the same as on any consumer product — savings claims must be substantiated, environmental claims must comply with FTC Green Guides, and financing claims must comply with Truth in Lending. Common violations: stating specific dollar savings ("save $40,000") without substantiation basis; claiming "powered by 100% clean energy" without addressing grid-tied limitations; quoting monthly loan payments without APR disclosure. Compliant ads include substantiation language, "consult a tax professional" on ITC claims, APR on payment claims, and "results vary" on savings claims.

How do I advertise solar savings without violating truth-in-advertising rules?

Three rules. First, never state a specific savings dollar amount you can't substantiate with system-level data for a comparable home in the same utility territory. Second, when you reference savings, anchor to a verifiable basis — "homeowners on [Utility]'s [Plan] who installed solar in 2025 averaged X% lower monthly utility costs based on [data source]" — and keep the basis on file. Third, when referencing 20–25 year savings, disclose your assumptions: utility rate inflation, panel degradation, net metering. The FTC has specifically scrutinized solar lifetime savings claims; build disclosure into the template.

What CPL should I expect for residential solar?

In 2026, top-of-funnel solar CPL on Meta typically ranges $40–$150 depending on market saturation, audience size, and creative volume. Appointment-set lead CPL: $150–$450. Cost per commissioned install: $800–$2,500 for residential cash/loan, $1,000–$2,500 for residential + battery, $3,000–$15,000 for commercial. The single largest variable separating $80 CPL installers from $300 CPL installers in the same market is creative volume — not budget, not targeting, not offer.

Do batch video ads work for commercial solar?

Yes, but the platform and content mix is different. Commercial buyers are facilities managers, CFOs, building owners, and sustainability officers. Creative shifts to LinkedIn and YouTube, format leans toward 60–90 second case-study explainers, hooks focus on commercial math (MACRS depreciation, commercial ITC, demand-charge reduction, sustainability reporting). Produce 50–100 commercial-focused ads across testimonial, case study, ROI math, and policy angles. CPLs look ugly relative to residential ($300–$1,500 normal) but ticket sizes ($80K–$500K+) make the unit economics work.

Should I run ads in NEM 3.0 states differently?

Yes — significantly. NEM 3.0 fundamentally changed solar economics in California without battery storage. Old "sell back to the grid at retail rates" creative is now misleading in California and could trigger state AG attention. Three rules for California: (1) lead with battery economics, not pure solar — battery attach rates are above 70% in 2026 for new installs; (2) reframe savings math around self-consumption, not export; (3) address NEM 3.0 directly ("Yes, NEM 3.0 changed the math. Here's what still works.") rather than ignoring it. NEM 3.0 copycat policies are in active discussion in Arizona, Nevada, and Hawaii — be ready to adjust.

What hooks work best for solar ads in 2026?

The five highest-performing hook categories in our portfolio: (1) Utility bill shock — actual bill screenshots outperform abstract savings claims by 3–5x; (2) "Avoid solar scams" — owner-to-camera trust content outperforms savings content in markets with recent enforcement; (3) Tax credit urgency in Q4 — calendar scarcity converts at 1.6–2.2x off-season rates; (4) "$0 down, lower than your utility bill" — payment framing beats total-cost framing in 80%+ of markets; (5) Blackout/resilience — spikes in markets with recent outage events. Consistent loser: generic "go solar and save money" with stock drone footage. The category has filtered that creative out entirely.

How fast can I get a batch of solar video ads produced?

Through a batch video production service, 24–72 hours from footage submission to delivery of 200–400 finished ads. Dramatically faster than traditional agency (3–8 weeks) or UGC marketplaces (7–14 days). Pre-record 20–30 minutes of source footage in advance, build templates that match your compliance disclosures, trigger fresh batches when a news event hits or audience fatigue shows up.

Is door-to-door solar sales different from solar Facebook ads for compliance?

Different but overlapping. Door-to-door sales is governed by FTC's Cooling-Off Rule (3 business days to cancel for home solicitations $25+) plus state-level home solicitation laws — many with specific solar provisions in California, Arizona, and Florida. Solar Facebook ads aren't technically home solicitations, but can bleed into door-to-door rule violations when (a) the ad pressures "decide today" and the appointment that follows is an in-home pitch, or (b) the combination creates a high-pressure pattern state AGs have flagged. Cleanest practice: don't run "decide today" creative for offers requiring in-home pitch. Run urgency around tax credit deadlines or install windows, not the purchase decision itself.



Ready to Stop Overpaying for Solar Leads?

If your residential solar CPL has been climbing for 60 days and you're running fewer than 50 unique video ads, the problem is creative volume — and it's the most fixable problem in your funnel. Lower CPL by 30–60% within 90 days isn't a stretch; it's the average improvement Prestyj solar clients see once their creative library is deep enough for the algorithm to find homeowners actually ready to switch.

Prestyj produces 250–400 solar video ads from a single 20–30 minute source session — utility bill shock, tax credit urgency, financing comparisons, battery resilience, installer trust, and policy-change creative — delivered in 24–72 hours, formatted for Meta, YouTube, and TikTok, with state-specific variants.

Every ad includes your state contractor license number, FTC-compliant substantiation on savings claims, "consult a tax professional" on ITC references, and APR disclosure on financing claims — built into the template, not added individually.

One additional installed system per month from better creative pays for the entire batch system 5–15x over. Most solar installers see 3–8 additional commissioned installs per month within 90 days of structured testing at volume.

Book a demo →

We'll review your current setup, identify which of the six solar ad types will move your CPL fastest, and walk through what 300 solar-specific video ads look like in your market — before you commit to anything.


Last updated: May 2026. Performance benchmarks are based on aggregated campaign data from Prestyj-managed solar accounts and publicly available solar industry research. Individual results vary based on market size, state policy environment, utility territory, ad spend, offer mix, financing partners, and in-home sales process performance. All compliance information is provided for general guidance only and does not constitute legal advice — consult your compliance officer, contractor licensing counsel, and tax counsel for guidance specific to your state(s) of operation and the specific products you offer.