Social Media Management Pricing: Beyond Posts Per Month (2026)

The 'posts per month' rate is the new 'cost per minute' — the headline that hides the real invoice. Here's what social media management pricing actually breaks down into across agencies, freelancers, in-house, and managed pipelines in 2026.

Social Media Management Pricing: Beyond Posts Per Month (2026) — social media management pricing 2026, cost per post breakdown, social media pricing beyond posts per month
Social Media Management Pricing: Beyond Posts Per Month (2026) — PRESTYJ AI-powered lead response

Every social media management proposal opens with the same three lines: number of posts per month, number of platforms, and a monthly fee. Then it ends with seven asterisks and a "scope to be defined in onboarding." The posts-per-month rate is the social media equivalent of a per-minute voice agent rate — a headline that comparison shoppers can rank quickly and that vendors price for to win the deal, not to deliver the work. The real pricing breakdown lives in the eleven line items underneath.

TL;DR: A typical "$2,500/month for 20 posts" agency quote becomes $3,800–$6,200/month once strategy, content briefs, design, captions, scheduling, community management, reporting, and revision rounds are honestly accounted for. Per-post fully-loaded cost ranges from $190–$465 at agencies, $95–$220 with a freelancer (when you include your own time), $140–$385 in-house, and $24–$78 through a high-volume managed pipeline. The 5–15x spread is a production-model story, not a quality story. Skeptical buyers should ignore the posts-per-month rate and demand the line-item breakdown before comparing.

Key Takeaways

  • The "posts per month" rate is a vanity metric — it covers 30–50% of the real invoice
  • Strategy, design, scheduling, community management, and reporting all carry their own line costs
  • Revision rounds and "rush" requests are the most common scope-creep line items
  • Per-platform multipliers are routinely buried (one piece of content posted to 4 platforms ≠ 4 deliverables)
  • High-volume managed pipelines collapse the line items into a single per-post rate by design
  • Apples-to-apples requires comparing fully loaded cost per published post, not monthly retainer
  • The 2026 algorithm environment punishes low-volume posting harder than it did in 2024–2025

The Eleven Line Items Hidden Behind "Posts Per Month"

The standard social media management invoice has eleven cost categories. Some show up as line items, some are bundled into the retainer, and a few only appear as scope-creep change orders three months in.

Line ItemTypical Range / MonthOften Hidden In
Strategy / monthly content plan$400–$1,200"Onboarding"
Content ideation$300–$900The post rate
Copywriting / captions$300–$800The post rate
Graphic design / visual assets$400–$1,400"Creative production"
Video production (Reels/Shorts)$600–$2,800Often excluded entirely
Scheduling & posting$200–$500"Account management"
Community management / DMs$400–$1,800Add-on
Hashtag & SEO research$150–$400"Strategy"
Monthly reporting$250–$700Quarterly upcharge
Revisions (rounds 3+)$200–$900Change orders
Account management$400–$1,200The retainer

Mid-range total: $3,600–$11,600/month. The "$2,500 for 20 posts" quote covers maybe rows 1–4 honestly. Everything else is either an upsell or a scope-creep conversation.


Why Posts Per Month Is a Bad Pricing Metric

Three structural reasons:

1. A "post" is not a fixed deliverable. A static graphic post costs $40–$110 to produce. A short-form video post costs $180–$650. A carousel post costs $90–$240. Treating them as one unit lets vendors mix in cheap formats to hit the count.

2. Per-platform multipliers vanish. "20 posts to 4 platforms" can mean 20 unique pieces of content (each adapted) or 5 unique pieces × 4 platforms. Same headline, 4x the work difference.

3. Engagement work is unscoped. Most "20 posts/month" quotes assume zero hours of community management, zero DM response, zero comment moderation. At even 30 minutes/day across platforms, that's 10 hours/month of unbilled labor that has to come from somewhere.

The honest metric: fully loaded cost per published unique deliverable, with engagement and reporting accounted as separate per-hour or per-month line items.


Real Per-Post Cost by Production Model

Boutique Social Agency ($2,500–$6,500/month retainer)

A typical mid-market agency delivering 20 posts/month at $4,800 retainer:

ComponentMonthlyPer Post (20 posts)
Strategy / monthly plan$700$35
Content ideation$500$25
Copywriting$600$30
Graphic design (12 posts)$960$48
Video production (8 posts × $260)$2,080$104
Scheduling$300$15
Community management$720$36
Reporting$400$20
Account management$640$32
Fully loaded$6,900$345

The "$4,800 retainer for 20 posts" they quoted at the sales call is real — for posts 1–14. Posts 15–20 quietly become "video upcharge" or "rush rounds." The fully loaded per-post rate is $345, not $240.

Freelancer ($1,500–$3,500/month)

Cheaper on paper, but per-post math depends heavily on what you do internally:

ComponentMonthlyPer Post (15 posts)
Freelancer fee$2,200$147
Your time (3h/wk strategy + briefs)$780$52
Design tool subscriptions$90$6
Stock / music licensing$80$5
Approval / revision time$360$24
Fully loaded$3,510$234

The honest per-post rate is roughly $234 — almost 60% higher than the freelancer's quote. The hidden cost is your own hours, which the freelancer correctly assumes you'll donate.

In-House (junior social manager)

Hiring a junior social manager at $58,000 loaded ($4,830/month) for 30 posts/month:

ComponentMonthlyPer Post (30 posts)
Salary loaded$4,830$161
Tools (Canva Pro, Buffer, etc.)$180$6
Stock / music licensing$120$4
Manager oversight (4h/mo)$480$16
Fully loaded$5,610$187

The per-post number drops with volume — but volume caps fast. Most junior solo social managers hit a ceiling around 35–45 posts/month before quality drops measurably.

Managed High-Volume Pipeline

The model behind done-for-you social media:

ComponentMonthlyPer Post (200 posts)
Strategy / monthly planincludedincluded
Content production (AI-assisted, human-directed)$4,800$24
Scheduling / postingincludedincluded
Community management (basic tier)$900$4.50
Reportingincludedincluded
Account managementincludedincluded
Fully loaded$5,700$28.50

The pricing sheet has one number per tier. The model is engineered to make that one number honest at high volume.


The Per-Post Cost Spread

ModelHeadlineFully Loaded Per PostSustainable Volume
Boutique agency$240$34515–25/mo
Senior freelancer$147$23412–20/mo
Junior in-house$161$18730–45/mo
Cheap freelancer (Fiverr)$30$11510–25/mo
Hootsuite / Buffer DIY$0 (tool only)$96 (your time)Capped by hours
Managed pipeline$28.50$28.50100–500/mo

Two patterns:

  1. The cheaper the headline, the larger the spread to fully loaded (because hidden line items are amortized across fewer deliverables).
  2. The sustainable volume cap is the silent killer — most models cap before posting frequency hits the algorithmic threshold for compounding reach.

What 2026 Algorithms Reward (And Why Volume Math Matters)

A 30-post/month account in 2026 generates roughly the same total reach as a 30-post/month account did in 2023. A 300-post/month account generates 8–25x that reach because of three compounding effects: per-post reach lift from format diversity, follower-graph activation from frequency, and cross-platform discovery from density. (We covered the math in the volume gap article.)

That changes the pricing question. At $345/post fully loaded × 25 posts = $8,625/month for ~25k reach. At $28.50/post fully loaded × 200 posts = $5,700/month for ~480k reach. Same brand, same channel, 18x the reach for 66% of the cost.

The "posts per month" pricing model hides this because it implicitly caps volume at agency-friendly numbers. The model that publishes per-post pricing at high tiers makes the math visible.


How to Read a Social Media Management Quote: Eight Questions

Before signing any social retainer, demand written answers to these:

  1. Is the post count for unique deliverables or per-platform impressions? (e.g., 20 posts = 20 pieces of content, or 5 × 4 platforms?)
  2. What's the format breakdown? Static, carousel, video — and at what split?
  3. How many revision rounds are included per post?
  4. Is community management included? At what hours/week?
  5. Are Reels / Shorts / TikToks counted as 1 post or 1 video at premium rate?
  6. What's the per-additional-post rate above contract volume?
  7. Who owns the design files and source assets?
  8. What's the cancellation / volume-down clause?

Vendors who answer in plain numbers are honest. Vendors who answer with "let's discuss in onboarding" are not.


The Skeptical-Buyer Comparison Sheet

Build a one-row spreadsheet for every vendor:

FieldWhat to Capture
Quoted monthlyHeadline retainer
Quoted post countHeadline volume
Format mix locked% static / carousel / video
Revision roundsPer post
Community mgmt hoursPer week
Reporting cadenceWeekly / monthly / quarterly
Per-additional-post rate$/post overage
Source file ownershipYou or vendor
Fully loaded /moHeadline + estimated overages
Fully loaded /postAbove ÷ realistic delivered count

Run it across three vendors. The quote that looked cheapest at the headline almost never wins the fully-loaded comparison. The quote that looked expensive but published one number per tier almost always does.


Where Prestyj Sits

Our done-for-you social media pricing publishes one number per volume tier — 100, 200, 300, 500 posts/month — fully loaded, including ideation, design, video production, scheduling, basic community management, and reporting. No format upcharge. No revision overage. No per-platform multiplier.

The reason this model works is upstream: production is built for high volume from day one. (The batch video ads pipeline does the same thing for paid creative — one per-ad number, all-in.)

Both products exist because the posts-per-month and per-video pricing games stop being honest the moment volume goes up.


Final Skeptical-Buyer Checklist

  • Demanded fully loaded cost per published post
  • Confirmed format mix in writing
  • Confirmed revision rounds per post
  • Confirmed community management scope
  • Confirmed per-additional-post rate
  • Confirmed source file ownership
  • Modeled volume needed for 2026 algorithmic reach
  • Compared against managed pipeline benchmark of $24–$78 per post
  • Stress-tested with a 12-month renewal scenario
  • Asked the vendor to put per-post fully loaded math on one page

If they can't, the posts-per-month number is the only thing they want you to compare. That's the tell.

Want to see what a one-number-per-tier social media pricing sheet looks like? Done-for-you social media publishes the volume tiers, the per-post rate, and the deliverable spec on a single page. No discovery call required.