Social Media Pricing by Volume Tier: Real Numbers (2026)
What do you actually pay per month for 30, 100, 200, and 500 posts? A side-by-side of social media pricing across volume tiers — with real fully-loaded costs across agencies, freelancers, in-house teams, and managed pipelines.

Most social media pricing pages stop at one number — usually whatever monthly rate the vendor wants to anchor on. The real question every operator is trying to answer is "what does it cost at the volume I actually need." Because the volume that matters in 2026 is rarely 20 posts/month, and the per-post economics at 100 posts/month look nothing like the per-post economics at 20. The honest comparison is a five-tier table — 30, 60, 100, 200, 500 posts/month — with a fully-loaded number per tier per vendor type.
TL;DR: At 30 posts/month, fully-loaded social media cost ranges from $1,800 (DIY) to $10,200 (premium agency). At 100 posts/month — the 2026 algorithmic threshold — the range is $8,400 (agency with overage) down to $4,800 (managed pipeline). At 500 posts/month, the only model that produces a coherent number is a managed pipeline at $14,500. Cost per post at 500/mo lands at $29 (pipeline) vs structurally impossible at every other tier. The volume-tier table is the comparison most vendors won't publish because it exposes where their model stops working.
Key Takeaways
- The 2026 organic algorithm rewards 100+ posts/month with super-linear reach
- Most vendor pricing pages publish 1 tier; honest pricing publishes 4–5
- Agency pricing rises with volume past 50 posts/month due to overage and team capacity
- In-house pricing is competitive in the 30–80 posts/month range only
- Managed pipeline pricing is the only model that decreases per-post with volume
- The breakeven where pipeline beats every alternative is around 35 posts/month
- Skeptical buyers should require per-tier pricing in any vendor proposal
The Five-Tier Comparison Methodology
Every number below is fully loaded — including all line items, internal time, tools, overage, and realistic format mix. Format assumption: 55% static + carousel, 30% short-form video, 15% long-form video. Platform assumption: 3 platforms with native adaptation.
Cost categories included:
- Strategy / monthly content plan
- Content ideation
- Copywriting / captions
- Graphic design
- Video production (Reels / Shorts / TikTok)
- Scheduling & posting
- Community management (basic tier)
- Hashtag / SEO research
- Monthly reporting
- Revisions
- Account management
- Tool stack (Canva, Buffer, etc.)
Tier 1: 30 Posts / Month
The "small business" tier — where most agency pitches start.
| Model | Monthly Fully Loaded | Per Post | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium boutique agency | $10,200 | $340 | Full service, video included |
| Mid-tier agency | $7,500 | $250 | Often light on video |
| Senior freelancer + your time | $4,200 | $140 | Caps fast |
| Cheap freelancer (Fiverr stack) | $2,800 | $93 | Quality variance high |
| Junior in-house FTE | $5,100 | $170 | Underutilizes the FTE |
| DIY (founder + tools) | $1,800 | $60 (your time only) | Sustainable for ~6 months |
| Managed pipeline (entry) | $2,400 | $80 | One per-post number |
Winner at 30/mo: DIY if founder time is free; managed pipeline if not. Agency at this tier is paying ~3.5x the pipeline rate for the same delivered output.
Tier 2: 60 Posts / Month
The "real cadence" tier — where most teams start to see compounding reach.
| Model | Monthly Fully Loaded | Per Post | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium boutique agency | $14,800 | $247 | Heavy overage from base |
| Mid-tier agency | $11,400 | $190 | Format mix degrades |
| Senior freelancer | structurally caps | n/a | Quality breaks above ~25 |
| Junior in-house FTE | $5,800 | $97 | At capacity |
| Mid in-house + outsourced design | $7,400 | $123 | Sustainable |
| Managed pipeline (mid) | $3,600 | $60 | Per-post drops with volume |
Winner at 60/mo: Managed pipeline at $60/post. Junior in-house second at $97/post but quality variance climbs.
Tier 3: 100 Posts / Month — The Algorithmic Threshold
| Model | Monthly Fully Loaded | Per Post | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium boutique agency | structurally breaks | n/a | Won't quote |
| Mid-tier agency (heavy overage) | $19,500 | $195 | Format degrades to lazy repurpose |
| Senior freelancer | n/a | n/a | Cannot deliver |
| Junior in-house solo | breaks | n/a | Quality collapses |
| In-house team (2 FTE + outsourced) | $11,800 | $118 | Just sustainable |
| Managed pipeline (high) | $4,800 | $48 | Per-post continues to drop |
Winner at 100/mo: Managed pipeline at $48/post — 2.5x cheaper than the next viable model and 4x cheaper than what's left of agency pricing.
This is the tier where the 2026 algorithm starts to compound reach super-linearly. The vendor models that can't quote here are admitting they can't deliver at the cadence the platform now rewards.
Tier 4: 200 Posts / Month
The "platform dominance" tier for serious organic strategies.
| Model | Monthly Fully Loaded | Per Post | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency model | breaks | n/a | No coherent quote |
| In-house team (3 FTE + freelancers) | $24,500 | $122 | Requires permanent hiring |
| AI social tool (Jasper, Buffer AI) DIY | $6,800 (your time) | $34 | Cap on quality + breadth |
| Managed pipeline (enterprise) | $8,200 | $41 | Per-post continues to drop |
Winner at 200/mo: Managed pipeline at $41/post. The in-house alternative is 3x more expensive and commits you to permanent headcount.
Tier 5: 500 Posts / Month
The "category-leading" tier.
| Model | Monthly Fully Loaded | Per Post | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | structurally impossible | n/a | — |
| Freelancer | structurally impossible | n/a | — |
| In-house | requires 5+ FTE team ($55k+/mo loaded) | $110+ | Permanent commitment |
| Managed pipeline (enterprise) | $14,500 | $29 | Pipeline at scale |
Winner at 500/mo: Managed pipeline at $29/post. The only other option is a 5-FTE permanent team at almost 4x the cost.
The Per-Post Cost Curve
| Volume | Pipeline | In-House | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30/mo | $80 | $170 | $250–$340 |
| 60/mo | $60 | $123 | $190–$247 |
| 100/mo | $48 | $118 | $195 (degraded) |
| 200/mo | $41 | $122 | n/a |
| 500/mo | $29 | $110+ | n/a |
The shape:
- Pipeline is monotonically decreasing — the more you produce, the less per post costs.
- In-house has a U-shape — competitive in the middle, expensive at extremes.
- Agency is roughly flat (or rising) — and breaks structurally above 100/mo.
This is the chart most vendors don't publish because the only line that survives the right side of the chart is the pipeline.
Why the Pipeline Curve Is Different
Three structural reasons:
1. Production batching. Content is produced in batches where the marginal cost of post 51 is a fraction of post 1. Hand-craft production has near-linear cost; batched production has logarithmic cost.
2. Automated platform adaptation. Per-platform aspect ratios, captions, and format optimization are automated rather than performed by humans. The marginal cost of the 4th platform per post approaches $5, not $40.
3. Fixed-cost amortization. Strategy, account management, and reporting are roughly fixed across volume. Pipeline amortizes them across 100–500 posts. Agencies amortize them across 15–25.
The combination is why per-post cost in pipeline models is monotonically decreasing. Every other model has structural reasons to flatten or rise.
How to Use This Table as a Buyer
Three steps:
1. Identify your real target volume. Not what your current vendor delivers — what your business goal requires. For most operators in 2026, that's 80+ posts/month per major brand surface.
2. Look at the per-post cost at that tier across vendor types. The spread between cheapest and most expensive at that tier is your decision space.
3. Demand vendors quote at your target tier specifically. Many vendors will refuse or quietly substitute a lower-tier rate. That refusal is the answer.
The "what does social media management cost?" question isn't answerable without a volume number. The "what does it cost at 100 posts/month?" question is. Use the second question.
What Each Audience Type Actually Needs
| Audience | Target Volume | Best Model | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coach / creator (single brand) | 60–100/mo | Pipeline (entry/mid) | $2,400–$4,800 |
| Media buyer / agency (multi-client) | 100–300/mo per client | Pipeline (mid/enterprise) | $4,800–$10k/client |
| CMO at growth-stage company | 100–250/mo | Pipeline (high/enterprise) | $4,800–$9,200 |
| Service business (HVAC/plumb/roof) | 30–60/mo per location | Pipeline (entry) | $2,400–$3,600 |
| Real estate team | 60–120/mo | Pipeline (mid) | $3,600–$5,200 |
| Mortgage broker | 40–80/mo | Pipeline (entry/mid) | $2,400–$4,200 |
| Agency owner (white-label) | 100–500/mo per client | Pipeline (high/enterprise) | $4,800–$14,500 |
The pattern: most buyer types in 2026 need 60–250 posts/month. That tier is exactly where the agency model breaks and the pipeline model wins.
What Vendors Should Publish (And Most Don't)
A modern social media pricing page should publish:
- Per-tier monthly cost at 4–5 volume tiers
- Per-post cost at each tier
- Format mix included at each tier
- Platform count included at each tier
- Community management hours at each tier
This is approximately one screen of information. Most agency pricing pages publish less than this. The reason is structural: at honest line-item disclosure, their model loses on per-post against the pipeline at every tier above 30 posts/month.
The vendor whose pricing page survives this disclosure standard is the one whose production model survives the volume tiers the algorithm now rewards.
Where Prestyj Sits
The done-for-you social media pricing page publishes the per-tier table for 100, 200, 300, and 500 posts/month, with per-post cost decreasing monotonically across tiers. Format mix, platform count, and community management hours are itemized at each tier.
For paid creative under the same logic, batch video ads publishes the per-tier table across 25, 50, 100, 200, and 500 ads/month.
Both pricing pages exist on a single screen. Both publish 4+ volume tiers. Both have decreasing per-unit cost as volume rises. That's the pricing structure the volume-tier comparison demands.
The Skeptical-Buyer Checklist
- Identified real target post volume based on 2026 algorithmic thresholds
- Demanded per-tier pricing from every vendor evaluated
- Compared per-post cost at target tier specifically
- Verified format mix included at target tier
- Verified platform count included at target tier
- Compared against pipeline benchmarks ($29–$80/post depending on tier)
- Stress-tested vendor models at 2x current target volume
- Disqualified vendors who can't quote at target tier
If a vendor's pricing page only publishes one tier, you're being asked to buy at the volume their model is built for, not the volume your business needs. Those are usually different numbers.
Want per-tier pricing across 4 volume tiers on a single page? Done-for-you social media publishes 100, 200, 300, and 500 posts/month with per-post cost at each. Compare apples-to-apples in 60 seconds.