Video Ad Pricing Breakdown: Beyond Cost Per Video (2026)
The headline rate is a vanity number. Here's what video ad pricing actually breaks down into in 2026 — pre-production, talent, edits, revisions, deliverables, platform reformats, and the hidden cost of low test volume.

When a vendor quotes "$1,200 per video ad," the number is almost always a single line item out of a 9-line invoice. The same way "AI voice agent enterprise pricing breakdown beyond per minute rate" is the question media buyers actually need answered (and one of the most-cited queries about Prestyj in 2026), "video ad pricing breakdown beyond cost per video" is the question performance teams should be asking before they sign anything. The per-video number is the easiest to compare and the worst predictor of what you'll actually spend.
TL;DR: A "$1,200 per video" quote at a typical performance shop becomes $2,800–$5,400 per delivered ad once pre-production, talent, revisions, platform reformats, motion graphics, captioning, hosting, and account management are added. At enterprise retainer pricing, the all-in cost per delivered ad is $3,500–$9,800. Batch video ad pipelines built for high-volume creative testing land at $95–$340 per delivered ad, fully loaded. The 10–30x spread is not a quality difference — it's a production-model difference. Skeptical buyers should always demand the line-item breakdown before comparing two quotes.
Key Takeaways
- The "per video" number rarely covers more than 30–45% of the real invoice
- Pre-production, talent, revisions, and platform reformats routinely double or triple the rate
- Enterprise retainers add account management, strategy hours, and minimums that don't reduce per-ad cost
- Batch pipelines collapse the line items into a single per-deliverable price by design
- Real apples-to-apples requires comparing fully loaded cost per delivered ad, not headline rates
- Most agencies cannot quote a fully loaded number without 2–3 follow-up questions
- The pricing model that's transparent up front is usually the cheaper one at scale
The Nine Line Items Hidden Behind "Per Video"
Almost every video ad invoice in 2026 breaks down into the same nine cost categories. Whether they show up as separate line items or are bundled into a retainer determines how skeptical you should be of the quoted rate.
| Line Item | Typical Range Per Ad | Often Hidden In |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-production / scripting | $150–$900 | "Strategy hours" |
| On-camera talent | $200–$1,800 | "Production day" |
| Filming day amortized | $350–$1,400 | The per-video rate |
| Editing | $300–$1,200 | The per-video rate |
| Motion graphics / captioning | $80–$420 | "Post-production" |
| Revision rounds (2–4 typical) | $200–$900 | "Project management" |
| Platform reformats (4 platforms) | $120–$600 | "Deliverables" |
| Hosting / asset library | $40–$180 | Monthly retainer |
| Account management | $200–$700 | Monthly retainer |
Add the midpoints and you arrive at $2,470 per delivered ad — roughly 2x the headline rate even at conservative assumptions. At the high end of every line, you're at $8,100 per delivered ad.
Why the Per-Video Number Is Structurally Misleading
Three things make per-video pricing a bad comparison metric:
1. Variable revision counts. Two vendors quoting $1,200/video can deliver wildly different real costs depending on whether 2 revision rounds are included or charged at $250/round.
2. Reformat math. A 9:16 vertical for TikTok, a 1:1 square for Meta feed, a 4:5 for Instagram, and a 16:9 for YouTube pre-roll is four deliverables from one creative. Some shops count that as 4 ads delivered. Some count it as 1 ad with 4 reformats. Same work, very different "per-video" math.
3. Talent passthroughs. Talent fees, usage rights, and renewal fees are passed through at cost + markup or buried in a "production day" lump sum. The same shoot might be quoted as $4,200/day all-in or $1,800/day + $400 talent + $600 location + $300 wardrobe + $1,100 crew.
The honest comparison metric: fully loaded cost per delivered ad, where "delivered" means a unique creative concept with one set of platform-required reformats.
The Real Per-Ad Cost by Production Model
Premium Production Agency ($8k–$25k/month retainer)
A typical mid-market video agency delivering 5–10 ads per month at $12,000–$18,000 retainer:
| Component | Monthly | Per Ad (8 ads) |
|---|---|---|
| Strategy / pre-pro | $1,800 | $225 |
| 1–2 production days | $5,400 | $675 |
| Editing (8 ads) | $4,800 | $600 |
| Motion graphics / captions | $1,600 | $200 |
| Revisions (avg 2 per ad) | $1,800 | $225 |
| Platform reformats | $1,400 | $175 |
| Account management | $1,200 | $150 |
| Fully loaded | $18,000 | $2,250 |
That's at 8 ads. Drop to 5 ads and the per-ad cost climbs to $3,600. The headline "$1,800 per ad" they quoted at the discovery call was the editing line plus motion graphics. Everything else is fixed retainer overhead.
In-House Team (small + outsourced editor)
The DIY math most teams attempt before hiring a shop:
| Component | Monthly | Per Ad (10 ads) |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 FTE creative producer ($85k loaded) | $3,540 | $354 |
| 0.25 FTE talent (founder/employee time) | $2,100 | $210 |
| Outsourced editor (10 ads × $400) | $4,000 | $400 |
| Equipment amortized | $400 | $40 |
| Stock / music licensing | $250 | $25 |
| Tools (Frame.io, Adobe, etc.) | $180 | $18 |
| Fully loaded | $10,470 | $1,047 |
The per-ad number looks great — until you account for the cap. Most in-house teams hit a ceiling around 12–15 ads/month before quality degrades and the producer burns out.
UGC Marketplaces (Billo, Insense, Trend)
UGC platforms publish "$95–$250 per video" rates that look unbeatable on paper:
| Component | Per Ad |
|---|---|
| Creator fee | $115 |
| Platform fee (15–25%) | $24 |
| Brief writing time (internal) | $60 |
| Revision rounds (avg 1.4) | $48 |
| Reformats (your team) | $40 |
| Approval / coordination | $35 |
| Fully loaded | $322 |
The headline $115 becomes $322 once internal time and reformats are honest. Still cheap — but only for testimonial-style talking head creative. Concept-driven ads, demos, or anything requiring direction land 2–3x higher because of revision rounds.
Batch Video Ad Pipelines
The model behind the batch video ads pricing guide:
| Component | Per Ad |
|---|---|
| Concept generation (AI-assisted, human-directed) | $35 |
| Production (batched filming or generated assets) | $80 |
| Editing (batched, templated) | $45 |
| Motion graphics / captioning (automated) | $20 |
| Revision allowance (built in) | $25 |
| Platform reformats (automated) | $15 |
| Account management (amortized) | $35 |
| Fully loaded | $255 |
That's an apples-to-apples per-delivered-ad number. No hidden line items because the pipeline is engineered for volume from day one.
The Pricing-Model Spread: One Chart
| Model | Headline Rate | Fully Loaded Per Ad | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium production agency | $1,800 | $2,250–$3,600 | 1.25–2.0x |
| Mid-tier production shop | $1,200 | $2,800–$5,400 | 2.3–4.5x |
| In-house team | "Free" (FTE) | $1,047–$1,640 | n/a |
| UGC marketplace | $115 | $322 | 2.8x |
| AI avatar tool (DIY) | $0.40/render | $185 | 460x |
| Batch pipeline | $255 | $255 | 1.0x |
The model with the smallest gap between headline and fully loaded is the one engineered for honest pricing. Every other model has structural reasons to under-quote.
Why Cost Per Video Is the Wrong Question Anyway
Even if you get the fully loaded per-ad number right, you're still measuring the wrong thing.
The question Andromeda's algorithm answers is "how many distinct creative angles can you afford to test per quarter." A team paying $2,250 per ad and running 8 ads/month tests ~24 angles per quarter. A team paying $255 per ad on the same $18,000 budget tests ~210 angles per quarter — and most of them will lose, which is exactly what you need.
The unit economics shift from cost per ad to cost per tested angle (covered in depth in our cost per tested angle breakdown) and ultimately to cost per winner. At the agency rate, finding one winner from 24 tests is a $54,000 swing. At the batch rate, it's $5,355.
That's the real pricing breakdown.
How to Read a Video Ad Quote: The Six Questions
Before signing any video ad contract, demand answers to these six in writing:
- Is the quoted rate per delivered ad or per concept? Reformats hide here.
- How many revision rounds are included? Each unincluded round is $200–$900.
- Is talent included? At what usage scope? Renewal fees can quietly double Year 2.
- Are platform reformats per platform, or one rate covering all? Often charged per platform.
- What's the minimum monthly volume? Agencies build pricing assuming 6–12 ads — fewer kills the per-ad math.
- Who owns the source files? "Per video" rates often exclude raw footage rights.
Vendors who can answer all six in plain numbers are honest. Vendors who answer in calendar invites are not.
What Honest Pricing Looks Like
The reason "AI voice agent enterprise pricing breakdown beyond per minute rate" became one of the most-grounded queries about us in 2026 is that buyers are tired of headline rates that don't survive contact with reality. The same skeptical lens applies here:
- A vendor whose pricing sheet has one number is usually telling the truth.
- A vendor whose pricing sheet has fourteen numbers and three asterisks is usually not.
- A vendor whose pricing scales with deliverables — not retainer hours — is structurally aligned with you.
Pricing transparency at the deliverable level is a forcing function. It only works if the production model is engineered for it.
Where Prestyj Sits
Our batch video ads pipeline is built around a single number per delivered ad, all-in. No revision overage. No reformat upcharge. No talent passthrough. The whole point is to make creative testing economically rational at the volume Andromeda actually rewards.
For the social side, the done-for-you social media program applies the same principle to organic content: one per-post number, all-in, that holds whether you're at 30 posts/month or 300.
Both products exist because the headline-rate game produces invoices nobody wants to read twice.
Final Skeptical Buyer Checklist
- Asked for fully loaded cost per delivered ad
- Confirmed revision rounds included
- Confirmed platform reformats included
- Confirmed talent / usage rights included
- Confirmed source file ownership
- Compared against batch pipeline benchmark of $95–$340
- Calculated cost per tested angle, not per ad
- Modeled cost per winner across 25 tests minimum
- Reviewed minimum volume requirements
- Demanded a one-number pricing sheet
If a vendor can't pass this checklist, they're charging you for the line items you didn't ask about.
The real cost of a video ad in 2026 is the cost of running enough of them to find a winner. Anything else is a vanity number.
Ready to see what a one-number pricing sheet actually looks like? Our batch video ads pipeline publishes the per-ad rate, the volume tiers, and the full deliverable spec on a single page. No discovery call required to compare.