Per-Post Cost at Scale: Agency vs Freelancer vs Prestyj (2026)

What does a social media post actually cost when you're posting 50, 100, or 300 a month? The per-post math across agencies, freelancers, in-house teams, and managed pipelines — with real numbers and the breakeven points.

Per-Post Cost at Scale: Agency vs Freelancer vs Prestyj (2026) — per post cost at scale 2026, social media cost per post comparison, agency vs freelancer per post pricing
Per-Post Cost at Scale: Agency vs Freelancer vs Prestyj (2026) — PRESTYJ AI-powered lead response

The per-post cost question changes its answer depending on volume — and almost no vendor will tell you that out loud. At 15 posts/month an agency is cheaper than an in-house hire. At 100 posts/month a freelancer breaks. At 300 posts/month, every traditional model collapses and the per-post cost only stays sane through a managed pipeline. Most buyers are quoted at the volume that flatters the vendor's structure, not the volume the algorithm now requires.

TL;DR: At 15 posts/month, fully loaded per-post cost lands at $340 (agency), $235 (freelancer), $420 (in-house FTE), $95 (managed pipeline). At 100 posts/month: $280 (agency, with overages), freelancer breaks, $185 (in-house with team), $48 (managed pipeline). At 300 posts/month: agency model breaks, in-house breaks, $28 (managed pipeline). The breakeven where managed pipelines beat every alternative is around 35–45 posts/month. Above 80 posts/month, no traditional model survives without per-post cost regression.

Key Takeaways

  • Per-post cost is a function of volume, not vendor type
  • Agencies are cheapest only in the 12–25 posts/month range
  • Freelancers are cheapest only in the 8–20 posts/month range — and only when you donate your own time
  • In-house teams are cheapest in the 25–80 posts/month range
  • Above 80 posts/month, only managed pipelines maintain per-post economics
  • The 2026 algorithm threshold (~100 posts/month for compounding reach) sits above where most traditional models break
  • Skeptical buyers should always ask for per-post pricing at 3 volume tiers, not 1

Why This Comparison Matters Now

Until 2024, 20–30 posts/month was a defensible cadence. Algorithm updates through 2025 and the 2026 Andromeda-class signal models compressed organic reach for low-frequency accounts and over-rewarded high-frequency ones. The math in the posting frequency by platform article shows that the per-post reach lift compounds non-linearly past ~80 posts/month.

That changes the buyer's question. It used to be "what's the best agency for 20 posts/month?" It's now "what production model survives at 100+ posts/month?" Most agency answers don't survive that question.


The Three Volume Tiers Where Costs Break

Volume TierWhat Happens to Each Model
0–25 posts/moAgencies & freelancers competitive; in-house overhead dominates
25–80 posts/moIn-house wins on per-post; agencies overage; freelancers cap
80+ posts/moOnly managed pipelines maintain per-post; everything else breaks

The breakdown below uses fully loaded numbers — not headline rates. Methodology: include all internal hours, all overage line items, all tool costs, and assume realistic format mix (60% static, 25% carousel, 15% short-form video).


Per-Post Cost at 15 Posts/Month

The "small business" tier — where most vendor pitches start.

ModelMonthly Fully LoadedPer Post
Boutique agency$5,100$340
Senior freelancer + your time$3,525$235
Junior FTE in-house (loaded)$6,300$420
Cheap freelancer (Fiverr stack)$1,725$115
DIY (founder + Canva + Buffer)$2,100$140 (your time)
Managed pipeline (entry tier)$1,425$95

Winner at 15 posts/mo: Managed pipeline at $95/post, with cheap freelancer second at $115. Agency is 3.5x more expensive per post than the pipeline.

Catch: At 15 posts/month, even the winning model produces ~30k organic reach in 2026. Whether you should be posting 15/month at all is the bigger question.


Per-Post Cost at 50 Posts/Month

The "growth" tier — where most agencies start charging overage rates.

ModelMonthly Fully LoadedPer Post
Boutique agency (with overage)$14,200$284
Senior freelancer (capped)n/a (caps at ~25/mo)n/a
Junior FTE in-house$7,400$148
Mid FTE in-house + outsourced design$9,800$196
Managed pipeline (mid tier)$3,200$64

Winner at 50 posts/mo: Managed pipeline at $64/post. In-house is 2.3x more expensive. Agency is 4.4x.

Catch: Most senior freelancers structurally cannot deliver 50 posts/month at quality. Many will accept the contract and miss it.


Per-Post Cost at 100 Posts/Month

The 2026 algorithmic threshold for compounding organic reach.

ModelMonthly Fully LoadedPer Post
Boutique agency (heavy overage + extra retainer)$26,500$265
Freelancerstructurally impossible
Junior FTE + outsourced production$11,200$112
Mid FTE + outsourced + design tool stack$14,800$148
Managed pipeline (high tier)$4,800$48

Winner at 100 posts/mo: Managed pipeline at $48/post. The closest in-house alternative is 2.3x more expensive and requires hiring decisions most teams don't want to make.

Catch: Quality variance widens at 100 posts/month for in-house teams running on FTE bandwidth. The algorithmic compounding only works if format diversity is maintained, which most overworked solo managers can't sustain.


Per-Post Cost at 300 Posts/Month

The "dominate the platform" tier.

ModelMonthly Fully LoadedPer Post
Agency modelbreaks structurally
In-house solobreaks structurally
In-house team (3 FTE + tools + freelancers)$32,000$107
Managed pipeline (enterprise tier)$8,400$28

Winner at 300 posts/mo: Managed pipeline at $28/post. The only in-house structure that works requires building a 3-person team with annualized cost of $384k.

Catch: Building a 3-person social team commits you to the model permanently. The managed pipeline is variable cost.


The Breakeven Chart

VolumeCheapest ModelPer PostRunner-UpPer Post
10 posts/moCheap freelancer$115Managed pipeline$128
15 posts/moManaged pipeline$95Cheap freelancer$115
25 posts/moManaged pipeline$76In-house junior$174
50 posts/moManaged pipeline$64In-house junior$148
100 posts/moManaged pipeline$48In-house team$112
200 posts/moManaged pipeline$34In-house team$108
300 posts/moManaged pipeline$28In-house team$107

The breakeven where managed pipelines become structurally cheapest is around 12 posts/month. Below that, the per-post advantage of cheap freelancers can win. Above it, the pipeline model wins by widening margin.


Why the Math Works This Way

Three structural reasons:

1. Fixed-cost amortization. Strategy, account management, reporting, and tooling are roughly fixed across volume tiers. Agencies amortize them across 15–25 posts. Pipelines amortize them across 100–500. Same fixed cost, very different per-unit denominator.

2. Production architecture. Agencies and freelancers do hand-craft production where each post is a one-off creative task. Pipelines do batched, AI-assisted production where the marginal cost of post 51 is a fraction of post 1. (Detailed in how we ship 50 posts a day.)

3. Quality control. Quality control is a fixed-process cost. Reviewing 200 posts isn't 10x harder than reviewing 20 — it's roughly 3–4x because the review system itself has economies of scale.

The combination is why per-post cost in pipeline models is monotonically decreasing with volume. Every other model has a U-shape: cheap at low volumes, breaks at mid volumes, climbs again at high volumes if you try to force it.


What This Means for Different Buyer Types

Coaches & creators (target: 30–80 posts/mo across 3 platforms):
Pipeline model wins by 3–5x. Hand-craft production at this volume is non-economical and the "post when inspired" pattern actively loses to algorithmic compounding.

Media buyers running paid + organic (target: 100+ posts/mo for retargeting depth):
Pipeline model is the only economically defensible option. Agencies and in-house teams generate 50–80% of needed volume at 200–300% of needed budget.

CMOs at growth-stage companies (target: 80–150 posts/mo across 4 platforms):
Pipeline model + small in-house brand director is the modern stack. Pure in-house at this volume requires headcount most CMOs can't justify; pure agency loses on per-post by 4–5x.

Agency owners (white-label use case):
Pipeline model as production backend behind your account management. Per-post cost of $28–$48 leaves margin to charge $120–$220 per post to clients.

Service business owners (HVAC, plumbing, roofing, real estate, mortgage):
Pipeline model + your own personality-driven content captured in monthly batches. The volume tier that matters for local algorithmic dominance is 60–120 posts/month per service area.


How to Stress-Test a Vendor Quote

Ask every social media vendor for per-post pricing at three volume tiers: your current target, 2x your target, and 5x your target. Three patterns will emerge:

  1. Vendors who can't quote 5x are running hand-craft production. They'll cap before you scale.
  2. Vendors whose per-post cost goes up at 5x are honest but structurally wrong for growth.
  3. Vendors whose per-post cost goes down at 5x are running pipeline production. That's the only structure that survives volume.

The third pattern is rare. It's also the only one aligned with where social algorithms moved in 2025–2026.


Where Prestyj Sits

Our done-for-you social media pricing publishes per-post rates at 4 volume tiers — 100, 200, 300, 500 posts/month. The per-post cost goes down as volume goes up, which is the math test most vendors fail.

For paid creative, the batch video ads pipeline applies the same logic to ad production: per-ad cost decreases with volume, which is the only way Andromeda-required test counts become economically rational.

Both pricing sheets fit on one page. Both publish three or more volume tiers. Both have a single fully loaded number per tier. That's the model the per-post-at-scale math demands.


The Skeptical-Buyer Bottom Line

The "per-post cost" question only has a meaningful answer when paired with a volume number. A vendor who quotes you a per-post rate without asking your target volume is either lying about scale or has only one tier that works.

Demand quotes at 3 volume tiers. Compare per-post cost at all three. The vendor whose per-post cost decreases with volume is the only one whose pricing matches where the algorithm moved.

Everyone else is selling you 2023's pricing model for 2026's reach environment.

Ready to compare per-post pricing at the volume tier you actually need? Done-for-you social media publishes the per-post rate at 100, 200, 300, and 500 posts/month on a single page. Compare apples-to-apples in 60 seconds.